COMMENTS ON DRAFT INTELLIGENCE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1987
[…] The President alone may appoint the officers on that list in grades below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half). The Secretary of Defense shall report on the number of officers promoted under this paragraph and the grades to which promoted at least once a year to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives. Section 702: Amends paragraph 1604(e)(1) of chapter 83 of title 10, United States Code, to extend the termination authority granted to the Secretary of Defense in this paragraph two additional fiscal years as follows: Sec. 1604. "(e)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Secretary of Defense may, during fiscal years [1985 and 1986] 1987 and 1988, terminate the employment of any civilian officer or employee of the Defense Intelligence Agency whenever he considers that action to be in the interests of the United States and he determines that the procedures prescribed in other provisions of the law that authorize the termination of the employment of such officer or employee cannot be invoked in a manner consistent with the national security. The decisions of the Secretary under this paragraph are final and may not be appealed or reviewed outside the Department of Defense. The Secretary of Defense shall promptly notify the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate whenever this termination authority is exercised. Section 703: Amends chapter 83 of Title 10, United States Code, as follows: CHAPTER 83--DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY CIVILIAN PERSONNEL AND CIVILIAN INTELLIGENCE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE MILITARY DEPARTMENTS (a) The Secretary of Defense may, without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the number, classification, or compensation of employees- (1) establish such positions for civilian officers and employees in the Defense Intelligence Agency and such positions for civilian intelligence officers and employees of the military departments as may be necessary to carry out the functions of such Agency and departments; Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/01/26: CIA-RDP88G01332R001100120017-9 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/01/26: CIA-RDP88G01332RO01100120017-9 (2) appoint individuals to such positions; and (3) fix the compensation of such individuals for service in such positions.