SENATE PASSAGE OF "DIPLOMATIC SECURITY AND ANTI-TERRORISM ACT OF 1986
[…] THE TREASURY.
The Secretary of State shall reimburse the
appropriate appropriations account of the
Department of the Treasury out of funds ap-
propriated pursuant to section 401(al(1) for
the actual costs incurred by the United
States Secret Service, as agreed to by the
Secretary of the Treasury, for providing pro-
tection for the spouses of foreign heads of
state.
TITLE V?STATE DEPARTMENT AUTHORITIES
TO COMBAT INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM
SEC. sot. REWARDS FOR INFORMATION RELATING TO
INTERNATIONAL NA RCOTERRORISM
AND DRUG TRAFF7CALVG.
(a) INTER_NAnoNAL TERRORISM.?Section
36(a) of the State Department Basic Au-
thorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708(a)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Secretary of State may pay a
reward to any individual who furnishes in-
formation leading to?
"(1) the arrest or conviction in any coun-
try of any individual for committing, or for
conspiring or attempting to commit, an act
of international terrorism; or
"(2) the prevention, frustration, or favor-
able resolution of an act of international