SECURITY CLEARANCE MANUAL
[…] The first such report shall be submitted no later than February 1, 1983. "EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION "SEC. 604. There is jurisdiction over an offense under section 601 committed outside the United States if the individual committing the offense is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence (as defined in section 101(aX20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act). "PROVIDING INFORMATION TO CONGRESS "SEC. 605. Nothing in this title may be construed as authority to 50 USC 425. withhold information from the Congress or from a committee of either House of Congress. "DEFINITIONS "SEC. 606. For the purposes of this title: 50 USC 426. "(1) The term `classified information' means information or material designated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of a statute or Executive order (or a regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/02 : CIA-RDP87T00623R000100030001-3 Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/02 : CIA-RDP87T00623R000100030001-3 96 STAT. 124 PUBLIC LAW 97-200-JUNE 23, 1982 order), as requiring a specific degree of protection against unau- thorized disclosure for reasons of national security. "(2) The term `authorized', when used with respect to access to classified information, means having authority, right, or permission pursuant to the provisions of a statute, Executive order, directive of the head of any department or agency engaged in foreign intelligence or counterintelligence