AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1986 AND 1987 FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] (1) by striking out "official mission to" $nd inserting in lieu
thereof "mission to or agency in"; and ?.ti,
(2) by inserting before the comma at the end of subparagraph
(B) "or which engages in some aspect of the conduct of the
international affairs of such territory or political entity".
(C) CLARIFYING THAT THE SECRETARY CAN REQUIRE A FOREIGN
MISSION TO FOREGO A BENEFIT.-Section 204(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C.
4304(b)) is amended by inserting "to forego the acceptance, use, or
relation of any benefit or" after "(B)".
(d) CONSIDERATIONS RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY.-Section 205(b)
of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4305(b)) is amended-
(1) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) where otherwise necessary to protect the interests of the
United States.".
(e) MANDATORY NOTIFICATION WITH RESPECT TO REAL PROPERTY
DEALINGS OF FOREIGN MISSION.-Section 205(aXl) of such Act (22
U.S.C. 4305(aXl)) is amended-
(1) in the first sentence, by striking out "may" and inserting
in lieu thereof "shall";
(2) in the first sentence, by inserting ", including any mission
to an international organization (as defined in section
209(bX2))," after "foreign mission"; and
(3) in the second sentence, by striking out "If such a notifica-
tion is required, the" and inserting in lieu thereof "The".
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/03/18 : CIA-RDP87MOl 152RO01101320001-8