AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1986 AND 1987 FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] 1949 (22 U.S.C. 2652), is amended by striking out "Under Secretary
of State for Economic Affairs" and inserting in lieu thereof "Under
6seretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs".
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/03/18: CIA-RDP87MOl 152RO01101320001-8
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 5314 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by striking out "Under Secretary of State
for Economic Affairs" and inserting in lieu thereof "Under Sec-
retary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs".
SEC. 117. DETAIL OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
Section 11(a) of the Department of State Appropriations
Authorization Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C. 2685(a)) is amended by inserting
in the second sentence after "does not exceed one year," the follow-
ing: "or if the number of officers and employees so detailed, as-
signed, or otherwise made available at any one time does not exceed
fifteen and the period of any such detail, assignment, or availability
of an officer or employee does Lbt exceed two years,".
SEC. 118. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED ABROAD DEEMED TO BE
EMPLOYEES OF UNITED STATES FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.
(a) AUTHORITY.-Section 2(c) of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) is amended by inserting