AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1986 AND 1987 FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] agents".
(c) REPEAL OF EXISTING AUTHORITY.-Section 4 of the Act entitled
"An Act to provide authority to protect heads of foreign states and
other officials" approved August 27, 1964 (22 U.S.C. 2667),. and the
Act entitled "An Act to authorize certain officers and employees of
the Department of State and the Foreign Service to carry firearms"
approved June 28, 1955 (22 U.S.C. 2666), are repealed.
SEC. 126. EXTRAORDINARY PROTECTIVE SERVICES FOR FOREIGN
MISSIONS.
(a) PERMANENT AUTHORIZATION.-Title 11 of the State Department
Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4301 et seq.) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"SEC. 214. EXTRAORDINARY PROTECTIVE SERVICES.
"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.-The Secretary may provide extraor-
dinary protective services for foreign missions directly, by contract.
or through State or local authority to the extent deemed necessary
by the Secretary in carrying out this title, except that the Secretary
may not provide under this section any protective services for which
authority exists to provide such services under sections 202(7) and
208 of title 3, United States Code.
"(b) REQUIREMENT OF EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES.-The Sec-
retary may provide funds to a State or local authority for protective
services under this section only if the Secretary has determined that