AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1986 AND 1987 FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Section 11(a) of the Department of State Appropriations
Authorization Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C. 2685(a)) is amended by inserting
in the second sentence after "does not exceed one year," the follow-
ing: "or if the number of officers and employees so detailed, as-
signed, or otherwise made available at any one time does not exceed
fifteen and the period of any such detail, assignment, or availability
of an officer or employee does Lbt exceed two years,".
SEC. 118. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED ABROAD DEEMED TO BE
EMPLOYEES OF UNITED STATES FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.
(a) AUTHORITY.-Section 2(c) of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) is amended by inserting
before the semicolon "for purposes of any law administered by the
Office of Personnel Management (except that the Secretary may
determine the applicability to such individuals of subsectioqn (f) and
of any other law administered by the Secretary conceriling the
employment of such individuals abroad)".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Authority provided by the amendment made
by subsection (a) shall only apply with respect to funds appropriated
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 119. APPOINTMENTS TO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE BY THE
SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.