AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1986 AND 1987 FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] TRACT.-Section 208(a) of title 3, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "The
Secretary of Treasury may carry out the functions pursuant to
section 202(7) by contract.".
(d) REPEAL OF EXISTING AUTHORITY.-Section 605 of the Foreign
Missions Amendments Act of 1983 (97 Stat. 1042) is repealed.
(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall
take effect on October 1, 1985.
SEC. 127. PROTECTING UNITED STATES INTERESTS UNDER THE FOREIGN
MISSIONS ACT.
(a) DETERMINATIONS RELATING TO TREATMENT TO FOREIGN MIS-
s1oNs.-Section 201(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act
of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4301(c)) is amended by inserting imniediately
before the period at the end thereof ", as well as matters relating to
the protection of the interests of the United States".
(b) EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF FOREIGN MISSION.-Section
202(aX4) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4302(aX4)) is amended-
(1) by striking out "official mission to" $nd inserting in lieu
thereof "mission to or agency in"; and ?.ti,
(2) by inserting before the comma at the end of subparagraph