AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1986 AND 1987 FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(f)) and any other
law administered by the Secretary concerning the a ployment
of such individuals abroad; and". I
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/03/18: CIA-RDP87MOl 152RO01101320001-8
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Authority provided by the amendment made
by subsection (a) shall only apply with respect to funds appropriated
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 113. AUDITS OF U.S. FUNDS RECEIVED BY THE UNITED NATIONS
HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES.
The Migration and Refugee Assistance Act of 1962 (22 U.S.C. 2601
et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
"SEC. 8. AUDITS OF U.S. FUNDS RECEIVED BY THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH
COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES.
"(a) PROGRAM AUDITS.-Funds may not be made available to the
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees under this or any
other Act unless by June 1, 1986, the High Commissioner provides
for-
"(1) annual program audits by an independent consultant, as