AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1986 AND 1987 FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] six places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "joint".
SEC. 802. UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE.
It is the sense of the Congress that, pursuant to title XVII of the
Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1985 (22 U.S.C. 4601 et
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/03/18 : CIA-RDP87MOl 152RO01101320001-8
seq.), nominations to the Board of Directors for the United States
Institute of Peace should be submitted to the Senate on a timely
basis to permit implementation of the congressional mandate.
SEC. 803. EX GRATIA PAYMENT TO THE GOVERNMENT OF SWITZERLAND.
Section 39 of the Trading With the Enemy Act (62 Stat. 1246; 50
U.S.C. App. 39) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(f) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (a)
through (d) of this section, the Attorney General is authorized to pay
from property vested in or transferred to the Attorney General
under this Act, the sum of $20,000 as an ex gratia payment to the
Government of Switzerland? in accordance with the terms of the
agreement entered into by that Government and the Government of
the United States on March 12, 1980.".
SEC. 804. POLICY TOWARD APPLICATION OF THE YALTA AGREEMENT.
(a) FINDINGS.-The Congress finds that-
(1) during World War II, representatives of the United States,
Britain, and the Soviet Union took part in agreements and
understandings concerning other peoples and nations in
Europe;