AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1986 AND 1987 FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] national Committee of the Red Cross.
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 105 of the Foreign Rela-
tions Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1978, is repealed.
SEC. 110. LIMITATIONS ON USE OF MIGRATION AND REFUGEE ASSIST-
ANCE FUNDS.
Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated for "Migration and
Refugee Assistance" by section 101(4), not more than $2 000,000 for
the fiscal year 1986 and not more than $2,000,000 for th fiscal year
1987 may be used for enhanced reception and placement services.
SEC. 111. RESTRICTIONS ON FOREIGN ASSISTANCE NOT APPLICABLE TO
MIGRATION AND REFUGEE ASSISTANCE.
Section 2 of the Migration and Refugee Assistance Act of 1962 (22
U.S.C. 2601) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(f) The President may furnish assistance and make contributions
under this Act notwithstanding any provision of law which restricts
assistance to foreign countries.". i
SEC. 112. PERSONAL SERVICES ABROAD RELATING TO MIGRATION AND
REFUGEE ASSISTANCE.
(a) AUTHORITY.-Section 5(a) of the Migration and Reflgee Assist-
ance Act of 1962 (22 U.S.C. 2605) is amended-
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5);