LETTER TO CHARLES E. BENNETT FROM CHARLES A. BRIGGS
[…] 18 review.".
19 (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The analysis for
20 chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
21 inserting after the item relating to section 5568 the follow-
22 ing:
"5569. Benefits for captives.
"5570. Compensation for disability or death.".
ON 2019 IH
nitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/03/16: CIA-RDP87MO1152R001001230031-6
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/03/16: CIA-RDP87MO1152RO01001230031-6
11
1 SEC. 2. RETENTION OF LEAVE BY ALIEN EMPLOYEES FOL-
2 LOWING INJURY FROM HOSTILE ACTION
3 ABROAD.
4 Section 6325 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
5 by adding at the end thereof the following: "The preceding
6 provisions of this section shall apply in the case of an alien
7 employee referred to in section 6301(2)(viii) of this title with
8 respect to any leave granted to such alien employee under
9 section 6310 of this title.".
10 SEC. 3. EFFECTIVE DATE; TRANSITION PROVISIONS.
11 (a) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this
12 Act shall take effect on October 1, 1985.
13 (b) TRANSITION PROVISIONS.-
14 (1)(A) Amounts may be allotted to the savings