LETTER TO DAVID DURENBERGER FROM WILLIAM J. CASEY
[…] 552 of title 5, United States Code (Freedom of Information Act),
and such order shall be the exclusive remedy for failure to
comply with this section; and
"Cl) if at any time following the Cdinq of a complaint pursuant
to this subsection the Central Intelligence Agency agrees to
search the appropriate exempted operational file or files for the
requested records, the court shall dismiss the claim based upon
such complaint
"DECENNIAL REVIEW OF ElEMP En OPERATIONAL FILFa
"Sac. 702 (a) Not less than once every ten years, the Director of 50 USC 432.
Central Intelligence shall review the exemptions in force under
subsection (a) of section 701 of this Act to determine whether such Ante. p. 2209.
exemptions may be removed from any category of exempted files or
any rtion thereof.
"(b) The review required by subsection (a) of this section shall
include consideration of the historical value or other public interest
in the subject matter of the particular category of files or portions
thereof and the potential for decleesifying a significant part of the
information contained therein.
"(c) A complainant who alleges that the Central Intelligence Courts, U.S.
Agency has improperly withheld records because of failure to
comply with this section may seek judicial review in the district
court of the United States of the district in which any of the parties