IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES A BILL TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1987 FOR INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
[…] -- the headquarters agreement -- adopted by joint resolution
of the Senate and the House of Representatives in 1947.
Neither of these agreements, as submitted to the Congress,
contained explicit provisions permitting the United States to
restrict the activities of the U.N. organization or the national
missions to the United Nations based on national, security grounds.
But Congress, in approving the agreements, adopted legally bind-
ing reservations to both the general convention and the headquarters
agreement preserving U.S. rights to protect its security. Section
6 of Public Law 80-357 which adopted the headquarters agreement,
states:
Nothing in this agreement shall be construed as in any
way diminishing, abridging, or weakening the right of
the United States to safeguard its own security.
The U.S. Government has specifically maintained, both in
principle and through its actions, that section 6 permits the U.S.
Government to control the entry of foreign nationals into the
United States in connection with the United Nations, including