IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES A BILL TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1987 FOR INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
[…] (b) The table of contents for chapter 33 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "538. Access to Telephone Toll Records" Approved For Release 2011/10/07: CIA-RDP87M01007R000501300002-7 Approved For Release 2011/10/07: CIA-RDP87M01007R000501300002-7 -16- TITLE VI - PROTECTION OF UNITED STATES INTERESTS SEC. 601. Section 202(a) (4) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4302(a)(4)) is amended to read as follows: "(4) 'foreign mission' means any mission to or agency or entity in the United States which is involved in the diplomatic, consular, or other activities of, or which is substantially owned or effectively controlled by-- "(A) a foreign government, or "(B) an organization (other than an international organization, as defined in section 209(b) of this title) representing a territory or political entity which has been granted diplomatic or other official privileges and immunities under the laws of the United States