IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES A BILL TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1987 FOR INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
[…] and "members of the United States mission" are used within the meaning of the term "members of the mission", as defined by Article 1(b) of the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, done April 18, 1961; and Approved For Release 2011/10/07: CIA-RDP87M01007R000501300002-7 Approved For Release 2011/10/07: CIA-RDP87M01007R000501300002-7 -18- (2) the term "mission at the United Nations head- quarters" of a country includes all the missions of such country to the United Nations in New York City and includes missions in New York City to specialized agencies of the United Nations, as defined in Article 57 of the Charter of the United Nations. REGISTRATION OF AGENTS OF CERTAIN FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS SEC. 603. Section 951 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(4), any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction shall be considered to be an agent of a foreign government for purposes of this section if -- (1) such person agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official; and (2) such person -- (A) is an agent of the Soviet Union, the German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Poland, Bulgaria, Romania, or Cuba, unless the Attorney General, after consultation with the Secretary of State, determines and so reports to the Congress that the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States require that the provisions of this section do not apply in specific circumstances to agents of such country; (B) has been convicted of, or has entered a plea of nolo contendere with respect to, any offense under section 792 through 799, 831, or 2381 of this title or under section 11 of the Export Administration Act of 1979, or is the employer of such person, except that the provisions Approved For Release 2011/10/07: CIA-RDP87M01007R000501300002-7 Approved For Release 2011/10/07: CIA-RDP87M01007R000501300002-7 -19- of this section shall not apply to a person or employer described in this clause for a period of more than 5 years beginning on the date of the conviction or the date of entry of the plea of nolo contendere, as the case may be.". TITLE VII - GENERAL PROVISIONS AUTHORITY FOR THE CONDUCT OF INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES SEC. 701. The authorization of appropriations by this Act shall not be deemed to constitute authority for the conduct of any intelligence activity which is not otherwise authorized by the Constitution or laws of