IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES A BILL TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1987 FOR INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
[…] "(b) The Director is authorized to establish penalties for violations of the rules or regulations promulgated by the Director under subsection (a) of this section. Such penalties shall not exceed those specified in the fourth section of the Act referred to in subsection (a) of this section (49 U.S.C. 318c). "(c) Agency personnel designated by the Director under subsection (a) of this section shall be clearly identifiable as United States Government security personnel while engaged in the performance of the functions to which subsection (a) of this section refers.". SEC. 501. Section 1114(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5)(A) Financial institutions, and officers, employees, and agents thereof, shall comply with a request for a customer's or entity's financial records made pursuant to this subsection by the Federal Bureau of Investigation when the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (or the Director's designee) certifies in writing to the financial institution that such records ar-e sought for foreign counterintelli- Approved For Release 2011/10/07: CIA-RDP87M01007R000501300002-7 Approved For Release 2011/10/07: CIA-RDP87M01007R000501300002-7 -13- gence purposes and that there are specific and articul- able facts giving reason to believe that the customer or entity whose