IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES A BILL TO AUTHORIZE APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1987 FOR INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
[…] But Congress, in approving the agreements, adopted legally bind- ing reservations to both the general convention and the headquarters agreement preserving U.S. rights to protect its security. Section 6 of Public Law 80-357 which adopted the headquarters agreement, states: Nothing in this agreement shall be construed as in any way diminishing, abridging, or weakening the right of the United States to safeguard its own security. The U.S. Government has specifically maintained, both in principle and through its actions, that section 6 permits the U.S. Government to control the entry of foreign nationals into the United States in connection with the United Nations, including not only national missions to the United Nations