PUBLIC LAW 99-88
[…] navigation for the purposes of the Act of June 21, 1940 (33 U.S.C. 511
et seq.).
FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION
OPERATIONS
(INCLUDING TRANSFER OF FUNDS)
For an additional amount for "Operations", $15,000,000, of which
$5,000,000 shall be derived by transfer from "Redeemable preference
shares", $5,000,000 from "Payments to air carriers", $2,500,000 from
"Construction, Metropolitan Washington Airports", and $2,500,000
from "Headquarters Administration": Provided, That section
5532(f)(2) of title V, United States Code, is amended by striking 5 USC 5532.
"December 31, 1985" and inserting "December 31, 1986" in lieu
thereof: Providing further, That section 8344(h) of title V, United
States Code, is amended (a) by adding the following phrase at the 5 USC 8344.
end of paragraph (1): ": Provided, however, That the amount such an
annuitant may receive in pay, excluding premium pay, in any pay
period when aggregated with the annuity payable during that same
period shall not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive
Schedule."; and (b) by striking "August 3, 1981" in paragraph (2) 5 USC 5316.
and inserting "April 1, 1985" in lieu thereof: Provided further, That
in the event that the Federal Aviation Administrator employs
annuitants subject to section 8344(h) of title V, United States Code,