ECONOMIC POLICY COUNCIL MEMORANDA
[…] 16 portion of costs of maintenance and operation of such facili-
17 ties and provision of such services attributable to aliens' use
18 of such facilities and services.".
19 (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO TABLE OF CON-
20 TENTS.-The item in the table of contents relating to section
21 281 is amended to read as follows:
"See. 281. Nonimmigrant visa fees and alien user fees.".
6
1 PART B-INCREASED PENALTIES FOR IMbIIGRATION-
2 RELATED VIOLATIONS
3 SEC. 111. UNLAWFUL TRANSPORTATION OF ALIENS TO THE
UNITED STATES.
(a) CRIMINAL PENALTIES.-Subsection (a) of section
274 (8 U.S.C. 1324) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) CRIMINAL PENALTIES.-(1) Any person who-
"(A) knowing that a person is an alien, brings to
or attempts to bring to the United States in any
manner whatsoever such person at a place other than
a designated port of entry or place other than as desig-
nated by the Commissioner, regardless of whether such
alien has received prior official authorization to come
to, enter, or reside in the United States and regardless
of any future official action which may be taken with
16 respect to such alien;
17 "(B) knowingly or in reckless disregard of the fact
18 that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the
19 United States in violation of law, transports, or moves
20 or attempts to transport or move such alien within the