ECONOMIC POLICY COUNCIL MEMORANDA
[…] 23 the carrier's failure to meet the terms of such agree-
24 ment.
?
?
?
-C HM IQ
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2009/12/02 : CIA-RDP87M00539R002303800003-0
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2009/12/02 : CIA-RDP87M00539R002303800003-0
?
?
107
"(e) DEFINITION OF PILOT PROGRAM PERIOD.-For
purposes of this section, the term `pilot program period'
means the period beginning at the end of the 30-day period
referred to in subsection (b)(1) and ending on the last day of
the third fiscal year which begins after such 30-day period.".
(b) LIMITATION ON STAY IN UNITED STATES.-Sec-
tion 214(a) (8 U.S.C. 1184(a)) is amended by adding at the
end the following new sentence: "No alien admitted to the
United States without a visa pursuant to section 217 may be
authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant
visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of
admission.".
?
13 (C) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT TO IMMIGRANT
14 STATUS.-Section 245(c) (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)), as amended by
15 sections 113(a) and 122(e)(1) of this Act, is further amended
16 by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
17 "(5) An alien (other than an immediate relative specified