NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION AUTHORIZATION ACT, 1987
[…] propriated pursuant to this authorization
shall be used to fund those duties relating
to data and information services specified
by the Act entitled "An Act to increase the
efficiency and reduce the expenses of the
Signal Corps of the Army, and to transfer
the Weather Service to the Department of
Agriculture", approved October 1, 1890 (15
U.S.C. 311 et seq.), and by any other law in-
volving such duties. Such include environ-
mental data and information products and
services in the atmospheric, marine, solid
earth, and solar-terrestrial sciences.
SEC. 27. (a) Section 2(d) of Reorganization
Plan No. 4 of 1970 (5 U.S.C. App. I) is
amended to read as follows:
"(d) There shall be in the Administration
a Chief Scientist of the National Oceanic
and Atmospheric Administration who shall
be appointed by the President, by and with
the advice and consent of the Senate, and
shall be compensated at the rate now or
hereafter provided for Level V of the Execu-
tive Schedule Pay Rates (5 U.S.C. 5316).
The Chief Scientist shall be the principal
scientific adviser to the Administrator, and
shall perform such other duties as the Ad-
ministrator may direct. The Chief Scientist
shall be an individual who is, by reason of
scientific education and experience, knowl-
edgeable in the principles of oceanic, atmos-
pheric, or other scientific disciplines impor-
tant to the work of the Administration.".
(b> Section 5315 of title 6, United States
Code, is ~rxlended by striking "Associate Ad-