WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION ACT OF 1986
[…] "(5) investigate and bring appropriate ac-
tions concerning allegations of violations of
other laws within the jurisdiction of the
Office of Special Counsel (as referred to in
section 1216).
"(b)(1) The Special Counsel and any em-
ployee of the Office of Special Counsel des-
ignated by the Special Counsel may admin-
ister oaths, examaine witnesses, take deposi-
tions, and receive evidence.
"(2) The Special Counsel may-
"(A) issue subpoenas; and
"(B) order the taking of depositions and
order responses to written interrogatives;
in the same manner as provided under sec-
tion 1204.
"(3) Section 1204(c), and the second sen-
tence of section 1204(d), shall apply in the
case of contumacy or failure to obey a sub-
poena issued under this subsection.
"(4) Witnesses (whether appearing volun-
tarily or under subpoena) shall be paid the
same fee and mileage allowances which are
paid subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of
the United States.
"(c) Except as provided in section 518 of
title 28, relating to litigation before the Su-
preme Court, attorneys designated by the
Special Counsel may appear for the Office
of Special Counsel, and represent the
Office, in any civil action brought in connec-