ACCESS DEVICES AND COMPUTER
[…] A term of su- r.iervised release does not run while the -erson is imprisoned in connection with a onviction for a Federal, State, or local ,rime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than thirty consecutive days.". Sec. 15. Subsection (a) of section 212 of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 is amended in section 3663 (formerly section 3579) of title 18 of the United States Code by- (1) striking out "or in lieu of" in subsec- tion (a)(1); and (2) striking out "sections 3812 and 3813" in subsection (h) and inserting in lieu there- of "sections 3612 and 3613". SEC. 16. Subsection (a) of section 212 of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act o11984 is amended in section 3672 (formerly section 3656) of title 18 of the United States Code by adding at the end thereof., "He shall have the authority to contract, subject to appropriations, with any appro- priate public or private agency or person for the detection of and care in the community of an offender who is an addict or a drug-de- pendent person within the meaning of sec- tion 2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201). This authority shall include, but not be limited to, providing equipment and supplies; testing; medical, educational, social, psychological, and vocational serv- ices; corrective and preventive guidance and training; and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public and benefit the addict by eliminating his dependence on addicting drugs, or by controlling his de- pendence and his susceptibility to addic- tion. He may negotiate and award such con- tracts without regard to section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5).