ACCESS DEVICES AND COMPUTER
[…] such term of imprisonment and shall, if there was such a prior conviction, impose a special parole term of at least 8 years in ad- dition to such term of imprisonment ". (b) Paragraph (5) of section 401(b) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841(b)(5)) is amended by adding.the words "the fines provided in" after the word "Not- withstanding". Sec. 34. Subsection (b) of section 405A of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 845a(b)) is amended by inserting "parole" after "(2) at least three times any special". April 17, 1986 Sec. 35. Section 503(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873(a)) is amend- ed by- (1) striking out "and" at the end of para- graph (5); (2) striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting in lieu thereof and"; and (3) adding at the end thereof the following: "(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, enter into contractual agreements with State and local law enforcement agen- cies to provide for cooperative enforcement and regulatory activities under this Act.". Sec. 36. Section 508 of the Controlled Sub- stances Act (21 U.S.C. 878) is amended by- (1) inserting "(a)" before "Any officer or employee"; (2) inserting after "Drug Enforcement Ad- ministration" the following: "or any State or local law enforcement officer';, and (3) adding at the end