ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT OF 1986
[…] Approved For Release 2010/12/29: CIA-RDP87B00858R000400470003-8 Approved For Release 2010/12/29: CIA-RDP87B00858R000400470003-8 "(12) An interception of a communication under an order with respect to which the requirements of subsections (1)(bXii) and (3Xd) of this section do not apply by reason of subsection (11) shall not begin until the facilities from which, or the place where, the communication is to be intercepted is ascertained by the person imple- menting the interception order.". (4) Section 2519(l)(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "(in- cluding whether or not the order was an order with respect to which the require- ments of sections 2518(l)(bXii) and 2518(3Xd) of this title did not apply by reason of section 2518(11) of this title)" after "applied for". SEC. 107. INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES. (a) IN GENERAL.-Nothing in this Act or the amendments made by this Act consti- tutes authority for the conduct of any intelligence activity.