LETTER TO DAVID A. STOCKMAN FROM STEPHEN S. TROTT
[…] that:
"Upon motion of the United States, the
court shall issue an order to protect against
the disclosure of any classified information
disclosed by the United States to any defendant
in any criminal case in a district court of the
United States."
Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170001-3
Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170001-3
The proposed amendment to Section 3 would authorize the court to
prohibit any disclosure of classified information "known by or in
the possession of any defendant."
Section 501(b) would amend section 5 of CIPA which
presently requires the defendant to notify the government in
advance if he "reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the
disclosure of classified information in any manner in connection
with any trial or pre-trial proceeding involving the criminal prosecution of such defendant ... " CIA's proposed amendment
would require the defendant to give advance notice to the
government if he expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure
of classified information "in any manner after an indictment or
in connection with any trial or pre-trial proceeding ... .