LETTER TO DAVID A. STOCKMAN FROM STEPHEN S. TROTT
[…] classified information which became known to the defendant
through means other than the discovery process or judicial
proceedings in the case at issue, and by extending the
nondisclosure provisions of the Act to include disclosures of
classified information made outside the context of the case at
issue. The Department opposes enactment of this section of the
bill.
Specifically, Section 501(a) would amend section 3 of CIPA
by authorizing a court to issue a protective order reaching
classified information that became known to the defendant outside
of the criminal discovery process,. Presently section 3 provides
that:
"Upon motion of the United States, the
court shall issue an order to protect against
the disclosure of any classified information
disclosed by the United States to any defendant
in any criminal case in a district court of the
United States."
Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170001-3
Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170001-3
The proposed amendment to Section 3 would authorize the court to
prohibit any disclosure of classified information "known by or in
the possession of any defendant."