GUIDE TO CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY STATUTES AND LAW
[…] will assist the Director in the performance of his duties, including those vested
by law in the Director." See 41 Comp. Gen. 429, January 2, 1962, also
reprinted at page 195 of PART VIII. See also the action of the Director
delegating to the Deputy Director "all authorities vested in me by law or
by virtue of my position as Director of Central Intelligence and head of the
Central Intelligence Agency, . . . except for any authorities the delegation of
which is prohibited by law" (Footnote 47, PART II).
An amendment of July 2, 1958 (67 Stat. 136, P.L. 83-102, 5 U.S.C.A. 6301),
to the Annual and Sick Leav; Act of 1951 (65 Stat. 679, P.L. 82-233, October
30, 1951, 5 U.S.C.A. 6301 Et seq.) exempts from the Act any officer in the
executive branch of the government "who is appointed by the President and
whose rate of basic pay exceeds the highest rate payable" under the General
Schedule established by the Classification Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C.A. 5101 et
seq.). The amendment also authorizes the President to exempt officials from
the provisions of the Act. The premise of the amendment is that the duties