GUIDE TO CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY STATUTES AND LAW
[…] services are allowed to have on active duty. The committee therefore amended
the bill to allow the armed , ervice furnishing a Deputy Director of Central
Intelligence one additional officer so long as a commissioned officer from that
branch of service is serving as Deputy Director (Congressional Record, March
18, 1953, p. 2072).
'Section 7501 of Title 5 prohibits. the removal or suspension of any in-
dividual in the competitive se:-vice except "for such cause as will promote the
efficiency of the service," ar d prescribes procedures for removals. Sections
2102 and 2101 of Title 5 define the "competitive service" to include all
appointive positions in the executive branch except "positions which are
specifically excepted from the competitive service by or under statute." Since
CIA employees are appointed under the authority of section 8(a) of the
CIA Act, which authorizes expenditures for personal services notwithstanding
"any other provisions of law," CIA positions are excluded from the competitive
civil service.