DEPARTMENT OF LABOR - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION; NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING AND PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] The issuance of a generic stan~ard is a necessary and effective means to carry out the purposes of the Act and to set priorities under the Act whenever the Secretary identifies common occupational health or safety problems which warrant common solutions (see the Cancer Policy standard, 45 FR 5002 et seq., and the access to exposure to exposure and medical records standard, 45 FR 35212 et seq.). . In particular, the proposed standard is a generic implementation of sections 6(b)(7) and 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29U.S.C. 655 (b)(7) and (b)(5). Section 6(b)(7) pertinently states that: Any standard promulgated under this sabsectionshall prescribe the use of labels or other appropriate forms of warning as are necessary to insure that employees are apprised of"alI hazards to which they are exposed, relevant symptoms and appropriate emergency treatment, and proper conditions and precautions of safe use or exposure Section 6(b)(5) authorizes the Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents: * ? * to set the