DEPARTMENT OF LABOR - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION; NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING AND PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] Building upon advances already made through employee and employer initiative for providing safe and healthful working conditions (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(4)). Exploring ways to discover latent diseases, establishing causal connections between diseases and work in environmental conditions * ' * (29 U.S.C. 851(b)(6)) Encouraging joint labor-management efforts to reduce injuries and diseases arising out of employment (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(13)). OSHA believes that this proposal, when issued in final form, will significantly advance these statutory goals. In addition, Section 6(c)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657(c)(1), authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations requiring employers to, "make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary * * * such records regarding his activities relating to this Act as the Secretary * * ? Y4deema1/2 necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act or for developing information regarding the-causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses." This proposal directs its major obligations toward those employers who are in the best position to develop information concerning chemical hazards or who are the primary users of chemicals in'industry.-To this end, "manufacturers" and "industrial users" are limited, by definition, to employers