DEPARTMENT OF LABOR - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION; NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING AND PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] This proposal directs its major obligations toward those employers who are in the best position to develop information concerning chemical hazards or who are the primary users of chemicals in'industry.-To this end, "manufacturers" and "industrial users" are limited, by definition, to employers in Division D (Manufacturing), Major Groups 20-39, of the SIC Manual. In issuing standards, the Secretary moy, under his section 6(g), 29 U.S.C. 655(g), .priority-setting discretion apply the standard only to certr=in seenv its of business, thus "[gi virigj due regard to the urgency of the need for mandatory safety and health standards for particular industries, trades, crafts, occupations, businesses, workplaces or work environments." The system of hazard identification and communication established by this proposal is also designed to impose the duty of hazard evaluation primarily on the manufacturers and imparters who distribute hazardous chemicals in commerce.