ENROLLED BILL REQUEST
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amend- ments of 1983". SEC. 2. Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this Act a reference is expressed in terms of a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision, respectively, of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.). DECLARATION OF POLICY SEC. 3. Section 2 (41 U.S.C. 401) is amended to read as follows: "DECLARATION OF POLICY "SEC. 2. It is the policy of the Congress to promote economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the procurement of property and services by the executive branch of the Federal Government by- "(1) promoting full and open competition; "(2) establishing policies, procedures, and practices which will provide the Government with property and services of the requisite quality, within the time needed, at the lowest reason- able cost; "(3) promoting the development of simplified uniform pro-