ENROLLED BILL REQUEST
[…] peace- time requirements; and Approved For Release 2007/12/17: CIA-RDP85M00364R001602890002-7 Approved For Release 2007/12/17: CIA-RDP85M00364R001602890002-7 "(13) promoting, whenever feasible, the use of specifications which describe needs in terms of functions to be performed or the performance required.". DEFINITIONS SEC. 4. Section 4 (41 U.S.C. 403) is amended to- read as follows: "DEFINITIONS "SEC. 3. As used in this Act- "(1) the term 'executive agency' means- "(A) an executive department specified in section 101 of title 5, United States Code; "(B) a military department specified in section 102 of such title; "(C) an independent establishment as defined in' section 104(1) of such title; and "(D) a.wholly owned Government corporation fully sub- ject to the provisions of chapter 91 of title 31, United States Code; "(2) the term 'procurement' includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout; "(3) the term `procurement system' means the integration of the procurement process, the professional development of pro- curement personnel, and the management structure for carry- ing out the procurement function; "(4) the term 'single system of Government-wide procurement regulations' means