ENROLLED BILL REQUEST
[…] Approved For Release 2007/12/17: CIA-RDP85M00364R001602890002-7 Approved For Release 2007/12/17: CIA-RDP85M00364R001602890002-7 H. R. 2293-5 "(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to- "(A) permit the Administrator to authorize procurement or supply support, either directly or indirectly, to recipients of Federal grants or assistance; or "(B) authorize any action by such recipients contrary to State and local laws, in the case of programs to provide Federal grants or assistance to States and political subdivisions.". AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS SEC. 6. Section 11 (41 U.S.C. 410) is amended to read as follows: "AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS "SEC. 11. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the provisions of this Act, and for no other purpose, $4,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984, and for each of the three succeeding fiscal years.". EXPERIMENTAL PROGRAMS; ADDITIONAL PROCUREMENT RESPONSIBILITIES OF EXECUTIVE AGENCIES SEC. 7. The Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: "TESTS OF INNOVATIVE PROCUREMENT