ENROLLED BILL REQUEST
[…] meet the Government's needs; "(11) requiring that personal services are obtained in accord- ance with applicable personnel procedures and not by contract; "(12) ensuring the development of procurement policies that will. accommodate emergencies and wartime as well as peace- time requirements; and Approved For Release 2007/12/17: CIA-RDP85M00364R001602890002-7 Approved For Release 2007/12/17: CIA-RDP85M00364R001602890002-7 "(13) promoting, whenever feasible, the use of specifications which describe needs in terms of functions to be performed or the performance required.". DEFINITIONS SEC. 4. Section 4 (41 U.S.C. 403) is amended to- read as follows: "DEFINITIONS "SEC. 3. As used in this Act- "(1) the term 'executive agency' means- "(A) an executive department specified in section 101 of title 5, United States Code; "(B) a military department specified in section 102 of such title; "(C) an independent establishment as defined in' section 104(1) of such title; and "(D) a.wholly owned Government corporation fully sub- ject to the provisions of chapter 91 of title 31, United States Code;