THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE ACT OF 1980
[…] "(h) An employee of the National Security Agency who has
completed 15 years of service outside the United States, or in
training therefor, in duties determined by the Director, National
Security Agency to be either hazardous to life or health or so
specialized because of security requirements as to be clearly
distinguishable from normal government employment is entitled to an
annuity after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of
service."
(c) Section 8339 of title 5, U.S.C., is amended to add
the following new subsection (q):
"(q) The annuity of an employee retiring under
section 8336(h) of this title is to be computed in
accordance with section 221 of the Central intelligence
Agency Retirement Act of 1964, as amended."
(d) Section 8347 (d) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(d) An administrative action or order affecting the
rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under
10s
Approved For Release 2005/06/22 : CIA-RDP85-00988R000200160009-5
Approved For Release 2005/06/22 : CIA-RDP85-00988R000200160009-5
this subchapter may be appealed to the Commission under procedures
prescribed by the Commission.., except that any action affecting an
employee who retires under section 8336 (i) of this title may be
appealed only to the Secretary of Defense, whose decision is final
and conclusive and is not subject to review."