NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] Agency installation having an appreciable manmade seismic
disturbance that may interfere with the Agency's operation
of precise measuring equipment and the conduct of vibration
sensitive research.
(2) This Instruction and the NEPA process form the basic policy
for advising potential applicants of requirements for early
consultation in cases where Agency involvement is reasonably
foreseeable.
(3) The Director of Logistics has been designated the responsible
officer for making the identifications and implementing the
policies under subsections (1) and (2) above.
c. NEPA Section 1501.4, WHETHER TO PREPARE AN ENVIROMIENTAL IMPACT
STATEMENT, states that, "In determining whether to prepare an
Environmental Impact Statement the Federal agency shall: Determine
under its procedures supplementing these regulations (described in
Section 1507.3) whether the proposal is one which: (1) normally
requires an environmental impact statement, or (2) normally does
not require an environmental impact statement or an environmental
assessment (categorical exclusion)."
(1) Projects or actions for which environmental impact statements
would normally be made include the following:
(a) Proposed construction of major new facilities by.the
Agency that have a significant impact on the environment.
(b) Agency acquisition or disposal of real property, by