NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] therein for the preparation of environmental impact statements for
facility planning programs.
Since this instruction is for intra-Agency use, it will not be
codified for publication as a section of the Code of Federal Regulations.
The revised implementation procedures follows:
This Logistics Instruction prescribes procedures for imple-
menting the National Environmental Policy Act (Public Law 91-190
as amended) hereinafter referred to as NEPA within the Central
Intelligence Agency.
2. BACKGROUND
In carrying out national environmental policy and goals, Section
1500.1(a) of the NEPA regulations states that,
"The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) is our basic
national charter for protection of the environment. It establishes
policy, sets goals (Section 101), and provides means (Section 102)
for carrying out the policy. Section 102(2) contains "action-
.forcing" provisions to make sure that Federal agencies act according
to the letter and spirit of the Act. . . "
The NEPA regulations are designed to ensure that the data and analysis
developed. during the environmental review process is made available