NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] environmental law.
(4) Independent Operating Officials shall review proposed projects
with the Director of Logistics at the earliest possible stage
of the proposal.
NEPA Section 1506.6, PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT:
In accordance with NEPA Section 1506.6(e), interested persons
can obtain information or status reports on environmental impact
statements and other elements of the NEPA process except for classi- STATINTL
fied information provided under NEPA Section 1507.3. This informa-
tion can be obtained by contacting: Director of Lo istics Centres
Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C. 20505.
h. NEPA Section 1507.3(b), AGENCY PROCEDURES, states that, "Agency
procedures shall comply with these regulations except where compliance
would be inconsistent with statutory requirements and shall include:"
(1)
Those procedures required by paragraphs 3.b. (NEPA Section
1501.2, APPLY NEPA EARLY IN THE PROCESS), 3.c.(3) (NEPA
Section 1502.9, SUPPLEMENTAL STATEMENTS), 3.f. (NEPA Section
1505.1, AGENCY DECISIONMAKING PROCEDURES), 3.g. (NE-PA Section
1506.6, PUBLIC INVOLVIEENT) above, and NEPA Section 1508.4
(CATEGORICAL EXCLUSIONS).
(2) Criteria for typical classes of actions are included in
paragraphs 3.c.(1), 3.c.(2), and 3.c.(3) above and respectively
represent actions which normally require an environment
impact statement, categorical exclusions, and environmental
assessments.
(3)
NEPA Section 1507.3(c), states, "Agency procedures may include
specific criteria for providing limited exceptions to the
provisions of these regulations for classified proposals.
They are proposed actions which are specifically authorized
under criteria established by an Executive Order or statute to
be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign
policy and are, in fact, properly classified pursuant to such
Approved For Release 2002/01/08 : CIA-RDP85-00759R000100180007-0
4 .1 Approved For R (ease 2002/01/08 : CIA-RDP85'-007591 00100180007-0
Executive Order or statute. Environmental assessments and
environmental impact statements which address classified
proposals may be safeguarded and restricted from public dissemination
in accordance with agencies' own regulations applicable to
classified information. These documents may be organized so
that classified portions can be included as annexes in order
that the unclassified portions can be made available to the
public."
(4) The following points are to be covered in draft and final
environmental impact statements:
(a) Describe the proposed action and its purpose.
(b) Describe the existing environment to be affected, sup-
plemented with maps, photos, charts, and other graphic