NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] .forcing" provisions to make sure that Federal agencies act according
to the letter and spirit of the Act. . . "
The NEPA regulations are designed to ensure that the data and analysis
developed. during the environmental review process is made available
to Agency planners and decisionmakers at the time when it will be of
most value to them in formulating, reviewing, and deciding upon proposals
for agency action.
Approved For Release 2002/01/08 : CIA-RDP85-00759R000100180007-0
' Approved For' Lease 2002/01/08 : CIA-RDP85-0075911900100180007-0
3. IMPLEMENTING PROCEDURES
a. NEPA Section 1500.6, AGENCY AUTHORITY, states that,
"Each agency shall interpret the provisions of the Act as a
supplement to its existing authority and as a mandate to view
traditional policies and missions in the light of the Act's national
environmental objectives. Agencies shall review their policies,
procedures, and regulations accordingly and revise them as
necessary to insure full compliance with the purposes and provisions
of the Act. The phrase "to the fullest extent possible" in
Section 102 means that each agency of the Federal Government
shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to
the agency's operations expressly prohibits or makes compliance
impossible."