NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] The phrase "to the fullest extent possible" in
Section 102 means that each agency of the Federal Government
shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to
the agency's operations expressly prohibits or makes compliance
impossible."
(1) The Agency shall interpret the provisions of the Act as a
supplement to its existing authority and as a mandate to
address traditional activities in view of NEPA's national
environmental objectives.
(2) Order of
in case of incon sstencies betwee -the
Agenr~ylregulations and NEPA, the Agency regulations ~STall take
precedence.
b. NEPA Section 1501.2, APPLY NEPA EARLY IN THE PROCESS, states that,
"Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning
at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions
reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process,
and to head off potential conflicts."
(1)
Types of actions initiated by private parties, state, and
local agencies and. other non-Governmental entities for which
Agency involvement is reasonably foreseeable are as follows:
(a) When an enviromental assessment or environmental
impact statement is required to be prepared by