FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES ACT OF 1982
[…] of this subchapter, but subject to the terms
of any written agreement referred to in sec-
tion 6130(a) of this title, if the head of an
agency determines that any organization
within the agency which is participating in
a program under subsection (a) is being sub-
stantially disrupted in carrying out its func-
tions or, is incurring additional costs because
of such participation, such agency head
may-
"(1) restrict the employees' choice of ar-
rival and departure time,
"(2) restrict the use of credit hours, or
"(3) exclude from such program any em-
ployee or group of employees.
6123. Flexible schedules; computation of
premium pay
"(a) For purposes of determining compen-
sation for overtime hours in the case of an
employee participating in-a program under
section 6122 of this title-
"(1) the head of an agency may, on re-
quest of the employee, grant the employee
compensatory time off in lieu of payment
for such overtime hours, whether or not ir-
regular or occasional in nature and notwith-
standing the, provisions of sections 5542(a),
5543(a)(1), 5544(a), and 5550 of this title,
section 4107(e)(5) of title 38, section 7 of the
Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 207), or
any other provision of law; or
"(2) the employee shall be compensated
for such overtime hours in accordance with
such provisions, as applicable.
"(b) Nothwithstanding the provisions of
law referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this
section, an employee shall not be entitled to
be compensated for credit hours worked