FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES ACT OF 1982
[…] ized to use
"(a) Not withstanding section 6101 of this
title, each agency may establish, in accord-
ance with this subchapter, programs which
allow the use of flexible schedules which in-
So the bill (S. 2240), as amended,
was passed, as follows:
S. 2240
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of
Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That this
Act may be cited as the' "Federal Employees
Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules
Act of 1982".
SEC. 2. (a) Chapter 61 of title. 5, United
States Code, is amended-
(1) by inserting before section 6101 the
following: -
"SUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL .
PROVISIONS";
and
(2) by adding at the end therof the follow-
ing new subchapter:
clude--
"(1) designated hours and days during
which an employee on such a schedule must
be present for work; and
"(2) designated hours during which an em-
ployee on such a schedule may elect the
time of such employee's arrival at and de-
parture from work, solely for such purpose
or, if and to the extent permitted, for the
purpose of accumulating -credit hours to
reduce the length of the. workweek or an-