FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES ACT OF 1982
[…] President, I ask
unanimous consent that when S. 2240
is being considered by the Senate, Ira
Shapiro, -Marcia McCord, Michael
Forscey, Gerald, Lindrew, and Ed
Jayne be permitted access to the floor
during all proceedings. r
The PRESIDING OFFICER. With-
out objection, it is so ordered.
CONCLUSION OF MORNING'
BUSINESS
The PRESIDING OFFICER. Is
there further morning business? If
not, morning business has concluded.
Approved For Release 2007/05/03: CIA-RDP85-00003R000300070004-0
June 30, 1982 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD - SENATE
"? Flexible schedules; agencies authorized
to use
"(a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of this
title, each agency may establish, In accord-
ance with this subchapter, programs which
allow the use of flexible schedules which in-
clude-
"(1) designated hours - and days during
which an employee on such a schedule must
be present for work; and
"(2) designated hours during which an em-
ployee on such a schedule may elect the
time of such employee's arrival at and de-
parture from work, solely for such purpose
or, if and to the extent permitted, for the
purpose of accumulating credit hours to
reduce the length of the workweek or an-