PUBLIC LAW 97-221
[…] means any hours- in excess of those specified hours which
constitute the compressed schedule; and
"(8) `collective bargaining', `collective bargaining agreement',
and `exclusive representative' have the same meanings given
such terms-
5 USC 7103. "(A) by section 7103(a) (12), (8), and (16) of this title, respec-
tively, in the case of any unit covered by chapter 71 of this
5 USC 7101 title; and
et seq. "(B) in the case of any other unit, by the corresponding
provisions applicable under the personnel system covering
this unit.
"6 6122. Flexible schedules; agencies authorized to use
5 USC 61o1. "(a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of this title, each agency may
establish, in accordance with this subchapter, programs which allow
the use of flexible schedules which include-
"(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on
such a schedule must be present for work; and
"(2) designated hours during which an employee on such a
schedule may elect the time of such employee's arrival at and
departure from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the
extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours