PUBLIC LAW 97-221
[…] (2) If a schedule established el), a negotiated agreement is
terminated under paragraph (1), either the agency or the exclusive
representative concerned may, by written notice to the other party
within 90 days after the date of such termination, initiate collective
bargaining pertaining to the establishment of another flexible or
com_ pressed work schedule under subchapter II of chapter 61 of title
5, United States Code, which would be effective for the unexpired
portion of the term of the negotiated agreement.
Effective date. SEC. 5. The amendments made by this Act shall not be in effect
5 USC 6101 note. after three years after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Recording SEC. 6. (a) Section 6106 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
clocks. by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and
5 USC 6106. "except that the Bureau of Engraving and Printing may use such
recording clocks.".
Effective date. (b) The amendment made by this section shall take effect October
5 USC 6106 note. 1, 1982. Section 5 of this Act shall not apply to the amendment made
by this section.
Approved July 23, 1982.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-S. 2240 (H.R. 5366):