H.R. 3518
[…] 3 tion thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
4 remainder of this title and the application of such provision to
5 any other person or circumstance shall not be affected there-
6 by.".
7 (c) Section 13 of the State Department Basic Authori-
8 ties Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2684) is amended in the first
9 sentence by striking out "and" following the semicolon at the
10 end of clause (3), and by inserting immediately before the
11 period at the end thereof "; and (5) services and supplies to
12 carry out title II of this Act".
13 (d)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of the Diplomatic
14 Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as
15 follows:
16 "(A) the head of a mission and those members of
17 a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or
18 who, pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges
19 and immunities,".
20 (2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254b) is amend-
21 ed to read as follows:
22 "(b) With respect to a nonparty to the Vienna Conven-
23 tion, the mission, the members of the mission, their families,
24 and diplomatic couriers shall enjoy the privileges and immu-