DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATIONS, 1982 AND 1983
[…] by section b332 of title 5, United States Code,
shall be appointed a member of the Foreign
Service Yor the duration of operations under
the Peace Corps Act.
Each person appointed under this paragraph
shall receive basic compensation at the rate
of such person's class determined by the
President to be appropriate, except that the
rate of basic compensation received by such
person immediately before the effective date
of such person's appointment under this
paragraph shall not be reduced as a result of
the provisions of this paragraph.
DIItECTOR OF THE PEACE CORP6
SEC. 604. Section 4(b) of the Peace Corps
Act (22 U.S.C. 2503 (b)) is amended by strik-
ing out "such agency or officer of the United
States Government as he shall direct. The
head of any such agency or any such officer"
and inserting in lieu thereof "the Director
of the Peace Corps. The Director of the Peace
Carps".
TECHNICAL AMENDMENT3
Sec. 605. (a) Section 3 of the Peace Corps
Act (22 U.S.C. 2502) is amended by-
~(1) repealing subsections (d), (e), and
(f); and
(2) redesignating subsection (g) as sub-
section (d). ,
(b) The repeal of provisions of law made
by subsection (a) of this section shall not