PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] If any provision of this title or the application thereof to any person or cir- cumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this title and the application of such provi- sion to any other person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.". (c) Section 13 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2684) is amended in the first sentence by striking out "and" following the semicolon at the end of clause (3), and by inserting im- mediately before the period at the end thereof "; and (5) services and supplies to carry out title II of this Act". (d)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges and immunities,". (2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) With respect to a nonparty to the Vienna Convention, the mission, the mem- bers of the mission, their families, and dip- lomatic couriers shall enjoy the privileges and immunities specified in the Vienna Con-