PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] Agency", and (ii) by striking out "Secretary" the second place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "Director"; and (B) in section 303 by striking out "Secre- tary" and inserting in lieu tjaereof "Director of the International Communication Agency". (3) Section 302 of such Act is amended- (A) in the second sentence by striking out "section 901(3) of the Foreign Service Act of 1948 (60 Stat. 999)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 905 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980"; and (B) in the last sentence by striking out "section 1765 of the Revised Statutes" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 5536 of title 5, United States Code". (b) Section 802 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 1472) is amended- (1) by inserting "W" immediately after "Sec. 802."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the fol- lowing new subsection: "(b)(1) Any contract authorized by subsec- tion (a) and described in paragraph (3) of this subsection which is funded on the basis of annual appropriations may nevertheless be made for periods not in excess of five years when- "(A) appropriations are available and ade- quate for payment for the first fiscal year and for all potential cancellation costs; and "(B) the Director of the International Communication Agency determines that- "(I) the need of the Government for the property or service being