PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] There was no objection. ^ 1345 The CHAIRMAN. Are there any amendments to title III? If not, the Clerk will read title IV. The Clerk read as follows: CONGRESSIONAL RECORD - HOUSE September 17, 1981 TITLE IV--MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION SEC. 401. (a) The first sentence of section 401(s)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1969 (22 U.S.C. 290f(s)(2)) is amended by striking out "$25,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1979 and 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof "$12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $20,000,000 for the fiscal year 1983". (b) Section 401(h) of that Act (22 U.S.C. 290f(h)) is amended by striking out "actual and necessary expenses not in excess of $50 per day, and for transportation expenses" and inserting in lieu thereof' "travel ex- penses, including per diem in lieu of subsist- ence, in accordance with section 5703 of title 5, United States Code". Mr. FASCELL (during the reading). Mr.