PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] U.S.C. 269g-1), is amended by striking out ", except that" and all that follows through "that year". PAN AMERICAN RAILWAY CONGRESS SEC. 112. Section 2(a) of the joint resolu- tion entitled "Joint resolution providing for, participation by the Government of the United States in the Pan American Railway Congress, and authorizing an appropriation therefor approved June 28, 1948 (22 U.S.C. 280k), is amended by striking out "Not more than $15,000 annually" and inserting in lieu thereof "Such sums as may be necessary". UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS IN VIENNA SEC. 113. Section 2 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall ap- point a representative of the United States to the Vienna office of the United Nations with appropriate rank and status, who shall serve at the pleasure of the President and subject to the direction of the Secretary of State. Such individual shall, at the direction of the Secretary of State, represent the United States at the Vienna office of the United Nations and perform such other functions there in connection with the par- ticipation of the United States in interna- tional organizations as 'the Secretary of State from time to time may direct.". LIVING QUARTERS FOR THE STAFF OF THE UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO THE UNITED NATIONS SEC. 114. Section 8 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287e) is amended- (1) by striking out "representative of the United States to the United Nations re- ferred to in paragraph (a)