PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] section 1 under the heading "Fees for Passports and Visas" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C. 214), is amended to read as follows: "There shall be collected and paid into the 'Treas- Aproved For Release 2007/05/02 : CIA-RDP85-00003R000300020008-1 Approved For Release 2007/05/02 : CIA-RDP85-00003R000300020008-1 H 6338 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD - HOUSE September 17, 1981 ury of the United States a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for each passport issued and a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for executing each application for a passport.". (b)(1) Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act to regulate the issue acid validity of passports, and for other purposes", ap- proved July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a period of ten years from the date of issue, except that the Secretary of State may limit the validity of a passport to a period of less than ten years in an individual case or on a general basis pursuant to regulation.". (2) The amendment made by this subsec- tion applies with respect to passports issued after the date of enactment of this Act.