DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] shall not be affected thereby.".
(c) Section 13 of the State Department
Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C.
2684) is amended in the first sentence by
Approved For Release 2007/05/02 : CIA-RDP85-00003R000300020007-2
Approved For Release 2007/05/02 : CIA-RDP85-00003R000300020007-2
October 29, 1981
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD - HOUSE H 7909
striking out "and" following the semicolon
at the end of clause (3), and by inserting im-
mediately before the period at the end there-
of"; and (5) services and supplies to carry
out title II of this Act".
(d)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of
the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C.
254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) the head of a mission and those
members of a mission who are members of
the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to
law, are granted equivalent privileges and
immunities,".
(2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C.
254b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) With respect to a nonparty to the
Vienna Convention, the mission, the mem-
bers of the mission, their families, and diplo-
matic couriers shall enjoy the privileges and
immunities specified in the Vienna Conven-