DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] as a result of an attack on him in New York
City.
BILATERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
AGREEMENTS
SEC'. 106. In addition to the amounts au-
thorized to be appropriated by section 102 of
this Act, there are authorized to be appropri-
ated to the Secretary of State $3,700,000 for
the fiscal year 1982 and $3,700,000 for the
fiscal year 1983 for payment of the United
States share of expenses of the science and
technology agreements between the United
States and Yugoslavia and between the
United States and Poland.
PASSPORT FEES AND DURATION
SEC. 107. (a) The first sentence of section 1
under the headings "FEES FOR PASSPORTS AND
VISAS" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C.
214), is amended to read as follows: "There
shall be collected and paid into the Treasury
of the United States a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for each
passport issued and a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for execut-
ing each application for a passport.".
(b)(1) Section 2 of theAct entitled "An Act
to regulate the issue and validity of pass-
ports, and for other purposes", approved
July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a