DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] technology agreements between the United
States and Yugoslavia and between the
United States and Poland.
PASSPORT FEES AND DURATION
SEC. 107. (a) The first sentence of section 1
under the headings "FEES FOR PASSPORTS AND
VISAS" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C.
214), is amended to read as follows: "There
shall be collected and paid into the Treasury
of the United States a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for each
passport issued and a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for execut-
ing each application for a passport.".
(b)(1) Section 2 of theAct entitled "An Act
to regulate the issue and validity of pass-
ports, and for other purposes", approved
July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a
period of ten years from the date of issue,
except that the Secretary of State may limit
the validity of a passport to a period of less
than ten years in an individual case or on a
general basis pursuant to regulation.".
(2) The amendment made by this subsec-
tion applies with respect to passports issued
after the date of enactment of this Act.
INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR THE UNIFICA-
TION OF PRIVATE LAW AND THE HAGUE CON-
FERENCE ON PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL LAW
SEC. 108. Section 2 of the joint resolution