DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] (3) in the second sentence, by inserting
"or such changes" immediately after "such
fluctuations".
PASSPORT FEES AND PERIOD OF VALIDITY
SEC. 109. (a) The first sentence of section 1
under the heading "FEES FOR PASSPORTS AND
VISAS" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C.
214), is amended to read as follows: "There
shall be collected and paid into the Treasury
of the United States a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for each
passport issued and a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for execut-
ing each application for a passport.".
(b)(1) Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act
to regulate the issue and validity of pass-
ports, and for other purposes", approved
July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a
period of ten years from the date of issue,
except that the Secretary of State may limit
the validity of a passport to a period of less
than ten years in an individual case or on a
general basis pursuant to regulation.".
(2) The amendment made by this subsec-
tion applies with respect to passports issued
after the date of enactment of this Act.
DOCUMENTATION OF CITIZENSHIP
SEC. 110. The State Department Basic Au-
thorities Act of 1956 is amended by inserting
the following new section 33 immediately