DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and from
Communist countries in Eastern Europe.
BILATERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
AGREEMENTS
SEC. 107. In addition to the amounts au-
thorized to be appropriated by section 102 of
this Act, there are authorized to be appropri-
ated to the Secretary of State $3,700,'000 for
the fiscal year 1982 and $3,700,000 for the
fiscal year 1983 for payment of the United
States share of expenses of the science and -
technology agreements between the United
States and Yugoslavia and between the
United States and Poland.
BUYING POWER MAINTENANCE
SEC. 108. (a) Section 24(b) of the State De-
partment Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22
U.S.C. 2696(b)) is amended to read as fol-
lows:
"(b)(1) In order to maintain the levels of
program activity for the Department of
State provided for each fiscal year by the
annual authorizing legislation, there are au-
thorized to be appropriated for the Depart-
ment of State such sums as may be necessary
to offset adverse fluctuations in foreign cur-
rency exchange rates, or overseas wage and
price changes, which occur after November
30 of the calendar year preceding the enact-
ment of the authorizing legislation for such
fiscal year.
"(2) In carrying out -this subsection, there
may be established a Buying Power Mainte-
nance account.
"(3) In order to eliminate substantial gains
to the approved levels of overseas operations