DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] casting Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C. 2877(a)(1)(A))
3s amended to read as follows:
"(A) $100,300,000 for the fiscal year 1981,
$86,519,000 for the fiscal year 1982, and
$98,317,000 for the fiscal year 1983; and".
TITLE IV-MISCELLANEOUS
PROVISIONS
INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
SEC. 401. (a) The first sentence of section
401(s)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1969 (22 U.S.C. 290f(s)(2)) is amended by
striking out "$25,000,000 for each of the
fiscal years 1979 and 1980" and inserting in
lieu thereof "$10,560,000 for the fiscal year
1982 and $12,800,000 for the fiscal year
1983".
(b) Section 401(h) of that Act (22 U.S.C.
290f(h)) is amended by striking out "actual
and necessary expenses not in excess of $50
per day, and for transportation expenses"
and inserting in lieu thereof "travel ex-
penses, including per diem in lieu of subsist-
ence, in accordance with section 5703 of title
OVIET UNION
al Agreement on Contacts, Exchanges and
Cooperation between the United States and
the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, and