DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] except that" and all that -follows through
"that year".
PAN AMERICAN RAILWAY CONGRESS
SEC. 113. Section 2(a) of the joint resolu-
tion entitled "Joint resolution providing for
participation by the Government of the
United States in the Pan American Railway
Congress, and authorizing an appropriation
therefor", approved June 28, 1948 (22 U.S.C.
280k), is amended by striking out "Not more
than $15,000 annually" and inserting in lieu
thereof "Such sums as may be necessary".
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO
INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS IN VIENNA
SEC. 114. Section 2 of the United Nations
Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection: -
"(h) The President, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, shall appoint a
representative of the United States to the
Vienna office of the United Nations with ap-
propriate rank and status, who shall serve at
the pleasure of the President and subject to
the direction of the Secretary of State. Such
individual shall, at the direction of the Sec-
retary of State, represent the United States
at the Vienna office of the United Nations
and perform such other functions there in
connection with the participation of the
United States in international organizations,
as the Secretary of State from time to time
may direct.".
LIVING QUARTERS FOR THE STAFF OF THE
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO THE
UNITED NATIONS
SEC. 115. Section 8 of the United Nations
Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287e) is
amended-
(1) by striking out "representative of the
United States to the United Nations re-