DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] national Broadcasting Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C.
2287(a)(2)) is amended-
(1) in the first sentence, by inserting ", or
overseas wage and price changes," immedi-
ately after "foreign currency exchange
rates";
(2) in the first sentence, by striking out
"preceding" and inserting in lieu thereof
"calendar year preceding the enactment of
the amendments to paragraph (1) which
provide the authorization for such"; and
(3) in the second sentence, by inserting
"or such changes" immediately after "such
fluctuations".
PASSPORT FEES AND PERIOD OF VALIDITY
SEC. 109. (a) The first sentence of section 1
under the heading "FEES FOR PASSPORTS AND
VISAS" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C.
214), is amended to read as follows: "There
shall be collected and paid into the Treasury
of the United States a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for each
passport issued and a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for execut-
ing each application for a passport.".
(b)(1) Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act
to regulate the issue and validity of pass-
ports, and for other purposes", approved
July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a