DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] ditions of a grant agreement to be negotiated
between the Department of State and the
Asia Foundation. Funds appropriated under
this section are authorized to remain availa-
ble until expended.
INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION-
SEC. 115. (a) Section 401(s)(2) of the For-
eign Assistance Act of 1969 (22 U.S.C.
290f(s)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) There is authorized to be appropri-
ated not to exceed $12,000,000 for the fiscal
year 1982 to carry out the purposes of this
section. Amounts appropriated under this
paragraph are authorized to remain availa-
ble until expended.".
(b) Section 401(h) of the Foreign Assist-
ance Act of 1969 (22 U.S.C. 290f(h)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(h) Members of the Board shall serve
without additional compensation, but shall
be reimbursed for travel expenses, including
per diem in lieu of subsi in accordance
with section 5 6ec States
Code, while 96gaged in their uties on half
SEC. 116k
ion 5924(4
s amended
(a)(1) The first sentence
(i3) of title United Stp
striking g out "atf(
i
than an employee of the Department of
State or the International Communication