DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982-83
[…] lished by section 5332 of title 5, United
States Code, shall be appointed a member of
the Foreign Service for the duration of op-
erations under the Peace Corps Act.
Each person appointed under this paragraph
shall receive basic compensation at the rate
of such person's class determined by the
President to be appropriate, except that the
rate of basic compensation received by such
person immediately before the effective date
of such person's appointment under this
paragraph shall be not reduced as a result of
.the provisions of this paragraph.
DIRECTOR OF THE PEACE CORPS
SEC. 604. Section 4(b) of the Peace Corps
Act (22 U.S.C. 2503(b)) is amended by strik-
ing out "such agency or officer of the United
States Government as he shall direct. The
head of any such agency or any such officer"
and inserting in lieu thereof "the Director of
the Peace Corps. The Director of the Peace
Corps".
TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS
SEC. 605. (a) Section 3 of the Peace Corps
Act (22 U.S.C. 2502) is amended by-
(1) repealing subsections (d), (e), and (f);
and
(2) redesignating subsection (g),as subsec-
tion (d).
(b) The repeal of provisions of law made by
subsection (a) of this section shall not affect