PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] JAPAN-UNITED STATE3 FRIENDSHIP COMMISSION SEC. 503. (a) Section 6(4) of the Japan-United States Friendship Act (22 U.S.C. 2905(4)) is amended by striking out "and not to exceed 5 per centum annually of the principal of the Fund" and inserting in lieu thereof ", any amount of the contributions deposited in the Fund from nonappropriated sources pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of this section, and not to exceed 5 percent annually of the principal of the total amount appropriated to the Fund". (b) Section 7(e) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2906(e)) is amended by inserting after "amounts received" the following: "(including amounts earned as interest on, and proceeds from the sale or redemption of, obligations purchased with amounts received)". INTERNATIONAL CODE OF MARKETING OF BREASTMILK SUBSTITUTES .SEC. 504. The Congress expresses its strong support for the promo- tion by the United States of sound infant feeding practices, and continues to be concerned with the sole negative vote cast by the United States against the