PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] (b) For purposes of this section- "Refugees." (1) the term "refugees" is used within the meaning of para- s usC uol. graph (42) of section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act; and "Cubans and (2) the term "Cubans and Haitian entrants" means Cuban xaitian and Haitians paroled into the United States, pursuant to section entrants." 212(d)(5) of the Immi ation and Nationalit Act, durin 1980 8 USC 1182. ~' y g who have not. been given or denied refugee status under that Act. 22 USC 287c note. JAPAN-UNITED STATE3 FRIENDSHIP COMMISSION SEC. 503. (a) Section 6(4) of the Japan-United States Friendship Act (22 U.S.C. 2905(4)) is amended by striking out "and not to exceed 5 per centum annually of the principal of the Fund" and inserting in lieu thereof ", any amount of the contributions deposited in the Fund from nonappropriated sources pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of this section, and not to exceed 5 percent annually of the principal of the total amount appropriated to the Fund". (b) Section 7(e) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2906(e)) is amended by inserting after "amounts received" the following: "(including amounts earned as interest on, and proceeds from the sale or redemption of, obligations purchased with amounts received)". INTERNATIONAL CODE OF MARKETING OF BREASTMILK