PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] period at the end of the sentence the following: ` ; and (5) services and supplies to carry out title II of this Act". (b)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of the Diplomatic Relations .Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges and immunities,". Approved Far Release 2007105/02 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8 Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8 PUBLIC LAW 97-241-AUG. 24, 1982 96 STAT. 291 (2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) With respect to a nonparty to the Vienna Convention, the mission, the members of the mission, their families, and diplomatic couriers shall enjoy the privileges and immunities specified in the Vienna Convention.". (3) Section 4 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254c) is amended- (A) by inserting "the mission, the" immediately after "immu- nities for"; and (B) by striking out "of any sending state". (4) Section 1364 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "as defined in the Vienna Convention on