PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] Amounts appropriated under this section shall be made available to the Asia Foundation by the Secretary of State in accordance with the terms and conditions of a grant agreement to be negotiated between the Secretary and the Foundation. SEC. 112. (a) Section 24(b) of the State Department Basic Authori- ties Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2696(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b)(1) In order to maintain the levels of program activity for the Department of State provided for each fiscal year by the annual authorizing legislation, there are authorized to be appropriated for the Department of State such sums as may be necessary to offset adverse fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, or overseas wage and price changes, which occur after November 30 of the earlier of- "(A) the calendar year which ended during the fiscal year preceding such fiscal year, or "(B) the calendar year which preceded the calendar year during which the authorization of appropriations for such fiscal year was enacted.