PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] thereof "Such sums as may be necessary". Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8 PUBLIC LAW 97-241-AUG. 24, 1982 96 STAT. 279 SEC. 116. (a) The first sentence of section 1 under the heading "FEES FOR PASSPORTS AND VISES" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C. 214), is amended to read as follows: "There shall be collected and paid into the Treasury of the United States a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for each passport issued and a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for executing each application for a passport.". (bXl) Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act to regulate the issue and validity of passports, and for other purposes", approved July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a period of ten years from the date of issue, except that the Secretary of State may limit the validity of a passport to a period of less than ten years in an individual case or on a general basis pursuant to regulation.". (2) The amendment made by this subsection applies with respect to passports issued after the date of enactment of this Act.