PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this title and the application of such provision to any other person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.". SEC. 203. (a) Section 13 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2684) is amended in the first sentence by striking out "and" following the semicolon at the end of clause (3), and by inserting immediately before the period at the end of the sentence the following: ` ; and (5) services and supplies to carry out title II of this Act". (b)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of the Diplomatic Relations .Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges and immunities,". Approved Far Release 2007105/02 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8 Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8 PUBLIC LAW 97-241-AUG. 24, 1982 96 STAT. 291 (2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) With respect to a nonparty to the Vienna