PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] "(2) The report, designated as a `Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the-.United States', issued by a consular officer to document a citizen born abroad.". UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS IN VIENNA SEC. 118. Section 2 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint a representative of the United States to the Vienna office of the United Nations with appropriate rank and status, who shall serve at the pleasure of the President and subject to the direction of the Secretary of State. Such individual shall, at the direction of the .Secretary of State, represent the United States at the Vienna office of the United Nations and perform such other functions there in connection with the participation of the United States in international organizations as the Secretary of State from time to time may direct.". Effective date. 22 USC 217a note. 22 USC 2651 note. 22 USC 2705. Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8 Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8 96 STAT. 280 PUBLIC LAW 97-241-AUG. 24, 1982 LIVING QUARTERS FOR THE STAFF OF THE UNITED STATES