PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
97 STAT. 118 PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983
monthly benefits payable under title II of the Social Security Act for
months after the month in which this Act is enacted.
(b) Nothing in any amendment made by this part shall be con-
strued as affecting the validity of any benefit which was paid, prior
to the effective date of such amendment, as a result of a judicial
determination.
COVERAGE OF EMPLOYEES OF FOREIGN AFFILIATES OF AMERICAN
EMPLOYERS
SEC. 321. (a)(1) So much of subsection (1) of section 3121 of the
26 USC 3121. Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to agreements entered into
by domestic corporations with respect to foreign subsidiaries) as
precedes the second sentence of paragraph (1) thereof is amended to
read as follows:
"(1) AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO BY AMERICAN EMPLOYERS WITH
RESPECT TO FOREIGN AFFILIATES.-
"(1) AGREEMENT WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF FOR-
EIGN AFFILIATE.-The Secretary shall, at the American employ-
er's request, enter into an agreement (in such manner and form
as may be prescribed by the Secretary) with any American