PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] lieu thereof "he or she";
(4) by striking out "his" and inserting in lieu thereof "the";
and
(5) by inserting "or section 202(c)" after "section 202(b)" wher-
ever it appears.
(b) Section 227(b) and section 227(c) of such Act are amended-
(1) by striking out "widow" wherever it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "surviving spouse";
(2) by striking out "widow's" wherever it appears and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "surviving spouse's";
(3) by striking out "her" wherever it appears and inserting in
lieu thereof "the"; and
(4) by inserting "or section 202(f)" after "section 202(e)" wher-
ever it appears.
Definitions. (c) Section 216 of such Act is amended by inserting before subsec-
42 USC 416. tion (b) the following new subsection:
"Spouse; Surviving Spouse
"(a)(1) The term `spouse' means a wife as defined in subsection (b)
or a husband as defined in subsection (f).
"(2) The term `surviving spouse' means a widow as defined in
subsection (c) or a widower as defined in subsection (g).".
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983 97 STAT. 113
EQUALIZATION OF BENEFITS UNDER SECTION 228
SEC. 305. (a) Section 228(b) of the Social Security Act is amended-