PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1)-
(A) by striking out "either" before "(A)", and
(B) by inserting before "; except" the following: ", or (C) if it is
service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is
designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to
employment under an agreement entered into under section 233
of the Social Security Act". 42 USC 433.
(b)(1) Section 211(b) of the Social Security Act is amended by 42 usC 411.
inserting after "non-resident alien individual" the following: ",
except as provided by an agreement under section 233".
(2) The first sentence of section 1402(b) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 is amended by inserting after "non-resident alien 26 Usc 1402.
individual" the following: ", except as provided by an agreement
under section 233 of the Social Security Act".
(c) The amendments made by this section shall be effective for Effective date.
taxable years beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this 26 usC 3121
Act. note.
TREATMENT OF CERTAIN SERVICE PERFORMED OUTSIDE THE UNITED
STATES