PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] section" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a) of this section".
(b) Section 1617(aX2) of such Act is amended by inserting ", or, if
greater (in any case where the increase under title II was deter-
mined on the basis of the wage increase percentage rather than the
CPI increase percentage), the percentage by which benefit amounts
under title II would be increased for such month if the increase had
been determined on the basis of the CPI increase percentage," after
"are increased for such month".
ADJUSTMENTS IN FEDERAL SSI PASS-THROUGH PROVISIONS
SEC. 402. Section 1618 of the Social Security Act is amended by 96 Stat. 1917.
redesignating the subsection (c) which was added by Public Law 97- 42 USC 1382g.
377 as subsection (d), and by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(e)(1) For any particular month after March 1983, a State which
is not treated as meeting the requirements imposed by paragraph (4)
of subsection (a) by reason of subsection (b) shall be treated as
meeting such requirements if and only if-
"(A) the combined level of its supplementary payments (to
recipients of the type involved) and the amounts payable (to or
on behalf of such recipients) under section 1611(b) of this Act
and section 211(aX1XA) of Public Law 93-66, for that particular
month,
is not less than-