PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (A) Subparagraph (A) of section 401(cX2) of such Code
(defining earned income) is amended by striking out "and"
at the end of clause (iv), by striking out the period at the
end of clause (v) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and
by inserting after clause (v) the following new clause:
"(vi) with regard to the deduction allowed to the
taxpayer by section 164(0."
(B) Clause (ii) of section 43(cX2XA) of such Code is
amended by inserting before the period ", but such net
earnings shall be determined with regard to the deduction
allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(0".
(5) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Subsection (a) of section 275 of
such Code (relating to denial of deduction for certain taxes) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sen-
tence:
"Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any taxes to the extent such taxes
are allowable as a deduction under section 164(0."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATES.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1983.
(2) SUBSECTION (c).-The amendments made by subsection (c)