PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] ignating paragraph (12) as paragraph (13), and by inserting
after paragraph (11) the following new paragraph:
"(12) in lieu of the deduction provided by section 164(f) (relat-
ing to deduction for one-half of self-employment taxes), there
shall be allowed a deduction equal to the product of-
"(A) the taxpayer's net earnings from self-employment
for the taxable year (determined without regard to this
paragraph), and
"(B) one-half of the sum of the rates imposed by subsec-
tions (a) and (b) of section 1401 for such year; and".
(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.-Sub-
42 USC 411. section (a) of section 211 of the Social Security Act is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (10), by redes-
ignating paragraph (11) as paragraph (12), and by inserting
after paragraph (10) the following new paragraph:
"(11) In lieu of the deduction provided by section 164(f) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to deduction for one-
half of self-employment taxes), there shall be allowed a deduc-
tion equal to the product of-
"(A) the taxpayer's net earnings from self-employment
for the taxable year (determined without regard to this
paragraph), and
"(B) one-half of the sum of the rates imposed by subsec-
tions (a) and (b) of section 1401 of such Code for such year;
and".
Supra.