PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] "(c) DEFINITIONS.-For purposes of this section-
"(1) APPROPRIATE FEDERAL OFFICIAL.-The term `appropriate
Federal official' means-
"(A) the Secretary of Health and Human Services in the
case of social security benefits described in section
86(d)(1)(A), and
"(B) the Railroad Retirement Board in the case of social
Ante, P. 80. security benefits described in section 86(dX1XB).
"(2) SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFIT.-The term `social security bene-
fit' has the meaning given to such term by section 86(d)(1)."
(c) TREATMENT OF NONRESIDENT ALIENS.-
(1) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 871 (a).-Subsection (a) of section
26 USC 871. 871 of such Code (relating to tax on income not connected with
United States business) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new paragraph:
"(3) TAXATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.-For purposes of
this section and section 1441-
"(A) one-half of any social security benefit (as defined in
section 86(d)) shall be included in gross income, and
"(B) section 86 shall not apply."
26 USC 1441. (2) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 1441.-Section 1441 of such Code
(relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens) is