PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Railroad Retirement Act of 1974. USC 401; 45 USC
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any request 231t.
authorized by paragraph (1) (and the information contained therein)
may be used by the financial institution or its agents solely for the
purpose of providing the customer's name and address to the De-
partment of the Treasury, the Social Security Administration, or the
Railroad Retirement Board and shall be barred from redisclosure by
the financial institution or its agents."
(d) SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS TREATED AS UNITED STATES
SOURCED.-Subsection (a) of section 861 of such Code (relating to
26 USC 861.
income from sources within the United States) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.-Any social security benefit
(as defined in section 86(d))."
Ante, p. 80.
(e) TRANSFERS TO TRUST FUNDS.- 42 USC 401 note.
(1) IN GENERAL.-There are hereby appropriated to each
payor fund amounts equivalent to the aggregate increase in tax
liabilities under chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 26 USC 1 et seq.