PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] amended-
(1) by redesignating clauses (iii) and (iv) as clauses (iv) and (v),
respectively; and
(2) by adding after clause (ii) the following new clause:
"(iii) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to a benefit under subsec-
tion (e) or (f) for the month immediately preceding the month of
application, if the insured individual died in that preceding month.".
Effective date. (b) The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with
42 USC 402 note. respect to survivors whose applications for monthly benefits are
filed after the second month following the month in which this Act
is enacted.
42 USC 407. SEC. 335. (a) Section 207 of the Social Security Act is amended-
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "The right"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) No other provision of law, enacted before, on, or after the date
of the enactment of this section, may be construed to limit, super-
sede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this section except to the
extent that it does so by express reference to this section.".
42 USC 659. (b)(1) Section 459(a) of such Act is amended by inserting "(includ-
ing section 207)" after "any other provision of law".
(2)(A) Section 86(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added
Ante, p. 80. by section 121(a) of this Act) is amended by inserting "(notwith-