PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] under this subtitle in respect of such benefit year shall be reduced
(but not below zero) so that (to the extent possible by making such a
reduction) the aggregate amount of-
"(i) regular compensation,
"(ii) extended compensation,
"(iii) trade readjustment allowances, and
"(iv) Federal supplemental compensation,
payable in respect of such benefit year does not exceed the aggregate
amount which would have been so payable had the individual not
been entitled to any trade readjustment allowance."
PART B-PROVISIONS RELATING TO INTEREST AND CREDIT
REDUCTIONS
42 USC 1322. SEC. 511. (a) Section 1202(b) of the Social Security Act is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(8XA) With respect to interest due under this section on Septem-
ber 30 of 1983, 1984, or 1985 (other than interest previously deferred
under paragraph (3XC)), a State may pay 80 percent of such interest
in four annual installments of at least 20 percent beginning with the
year after the year in which it is otherwise due, if such State meets
the criteria of subparagraph (B). No interest shall accrue on such
deferred interest.
"(B) To meet the criteria of this subparagraph a State must-
"a) have taken no action since October 1, 1982, which would
reduce its net unemployment tax effort or the net solvency of its
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2