PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] insurance system established by title II of the Social Security
42 USC 401. Act extended to service performed outside the United States in
the employ of any 1 or more of such employer's foreign affiliates
(as defined in paragraph (8)) by all employees who are citizens
or residents of the United States, except that the agreement
shall not apply to any service performed by, or remuneration
paid to, an employee if such service or remuneration would be
excluded from the term `employment' or `wages', as defined in
this section, had the service been performed in the United
States."
26 USC 3121. (2) Paragraph (8) of section 3121(1) of such Code (defining foreign
subsidiary) is amended to read as follows:
"(8) FOREIGN AFFILIATE DEFINED.-For purposes of this subsec-
42 U SC 410. tion and section 210(a) of the Social Security Act-
"(A) IN GENERAL.-A foreign affiliate of an American
employer is any foreign entity in which such American
employer has not less than a 10-percent interest.
"(B) DETERMINATION OF 10-PERCENT INTEREST.-For pur-
poses of subparagraph (A), an American employer has a 10-
percent interest in any entity if such employer has such an
interest directly (or through one or more entities)-
"(0 in the case of a corporation, in the voting stock
thereof, and