PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] by sections 321(b) and 323(a)(2) of this Act) is further amended, in
the matter preceding paragraph (1)-
(A) by striking out "either" before "(A)", and
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983 97 STAT. 121
(B) by inserting before "; except" the following: ", or (C) if it is
service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is
designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to em-
ployment under an agreement entered into under section 233". 42 USC 433.
(2) Section 3121(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is 26 use 3121.
amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1)-
(A) by striking out "either" before "(A)", and
(B) by inserting before "; except" the following: ", or (C) if it is
service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is
designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to
employment under an agreement entered into under section 233
of the Social Security Act". 42 USC 433.
(b)(1) Section 211(b) of the Social Security Act is amended by 42 usC 411.
inserting after "non-resident alien individual" the following: ",
except as provided by an agreement under section 233".
(2) The first sentence of section 1402(b) of the Internal Revenue