PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] cable to taxpayers in such State for such taxable year and
each subsequent year (in a period of consecutive years for
each of which a credit reduction is in effect for taxpayers in
such State) shall be further reduced by an additional 0.1
percentage point.
"(C) In no case shall the application of subparagraphs (A)
and (B) reduce the credit reduction otherwise applicable
under subsection (c)(2) below the limitation under para-
graph (1)."
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with
respect to taxable year 1983 and taxable years thereafter.
(b) Section 3302(f)(1) of such Code is amended by striking out
"beginning before January 1, 1988,".
SEC. 513. (a) Section 3302(d)(4)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 is amended to read as follows:
"(B)(i) for purposes of subparagraph (B) of subsection
(c)(2), the total of the wages (as determined without any
limitation on amount) attributable to such State subject to
contributions under this chapter with respect to such calen-
dar year, and
"(ii) for purposes of subparagraph (C) of subsection (c)(2),
the total of the remuneration subject to contributions under
the State unemployment compensation law with respect to
such calendar year."
(b) Section 3302(c)(2)(B)(i) of such Code is amended by striking out
"2.7" and inserting in lieu thereof "2.7 multiplied by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the wage base under this chapter and the
denominator of which is the estimated United States average
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983 97 STAT. 147
annual wage in covered employment for the calendar year in which
the determination is to be made".
(c) Section 3302(c)(2)(B) of such Code is amended by inserting after
"(if any)" the following: ", multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the State's average annual wage in covered employment for
the calendar year in which the determination is made and the
determination of which is the wage base under this chapter,".
(d) The amendments made by this section shall be effective for
taxable year 1983 and taxable years thereafter.
SEC. 514. Section 1202(b)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act is
amended by striking out "not later than" and inserting in lieu
thereof "prior to".