PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] for which such ratio is to be determined for all purposes author-
ized by section 201 (other than payments of interest on, or
repayments of, loans from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust
Fund under section 201(1)), but excluding any transfer payments
between such trust funds and reducing the amount of any
transfers to the Railroad Retirement Account by the amount of
any transfers into either such trust fund from that Account.".
RECOMMENDATIONS BY BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REMEDY INADEQUATE
BALANCES IN THE SOCIAL SECURITY TRUST FUNDS
Report to
Congress.
42 USC 910.
26 USC 1401,
3101, 3111.
SEC. 143. Title VII of the Social Security Act is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"RECOMMENDATIONS BY BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REMEDY INADEQUATE
BALANCES IN THE SOCIAL SECURITY TRUST FUNDS
"SEC. 709. (a) If the Board of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and
Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insur-
ance Trust Fund, the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, or the
Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund determines