PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] compensation was payable to an individual for a week beginning
before April 1, 1983, the amount established in such account shall be
equal to the lesser of the subparagraph (A) entitlement or the sum
of-
"(i) the subparagraph (A) entitlement reduced (but not below
zero) by the aggregate amount of Federal supplemental compen-
sation paid to such individual for weeks beginning before April
1, 1983, plus
"(ii) such individual's additional entitlement.
"(D) For purposes of subparagraph (C) and this subparagraph-
96 Stat. 702.
26 USC 3304
note.
96 Stat. 705.
26 USC 3304
note.
96 Stat. 702.
26 USC 3:304
note.
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
97 STAT. 142 PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983
Definitions. "(i) The term `subparagraph (A) entitlement' means the
amount which would have been established in the account if
subparagraph (A) had applied to such account.
"(ii) The term `additional entitlement' means the lesser of-
"(I) three-fourths of the subparagraph (A) entitlement, or
"(II) the applicable limit determined under the following
table times the individual's average weekly benefit amount