PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] any social security benefit shall be treated as an amount received as
a pension or annuity.
42 USC 424a.
45 USC 231b.
45 USC 231b,
231c.
26 USC 43.
26 USC 219.
26 USC 221.
26 USC 911.
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
97 STAT. 82 PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983
(b) INFORMATION REPORTING.-Subpart B of part III of subchapter
A of chapter 61 of such Code (relating to information concerning
transactions with other persons) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new section:
26 USC 6050F. "SEC. 6050F. RETURNS RELATING TO SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.
"(a) REQUIREMENT OF REPORTING.-The appropriate Federal offi-
cial shall make a return, according to the forms and regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth-
"(1) the-
"(A) aggregate amount of social security benefits paid
with respect to any individual during any calendar year,
"(B) aggregate amount of social security benefits repaid
by such individual during such calendar year, and
"(C) aggregate reductions under section 224 of the Social
42 USC 424a. Security Act (or under section 3(a)(1) of the Railroad Retire-