PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] "the total interest accrued to such day"; and
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983 97 STAT. 101
(iii) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: "(even if such an investment would earn interest at a
rate different than the rate earned by investments redeemed by
the lending fund in order to make the loan)".
(B) The amendment made by this paragraph shall apply with Effective date.
respect to months beginning more than 30 days after the date of 42 USC 1395i
enactment of this Act. note.
(3) Section 1817(j)(3) of such Act is amended- 42 Usc 1395i.
(A) by inserting "(A)" after the paragraph designation; and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subpara-
graphs:
"(B)(i) If on the last day of any year after a loan has been made
under paragraph (1) by the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insur-
ance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund to
the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the Managing Trustee
determines that the Hospital Insurance Trust Fund ratio exceeds 15
percent, he shall transfer from such Trust Fund to the lending trust
fund an amount that-
"(I) together with any amounts transferred to another lending
trust fund under this paragraph for such year, will reduce the
Hospital Insurance Trust Fund ratio to 15 percent; and
"(II) does not exceed the outstanding balance of such loan.