PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 26 USC 3510. "SEC. 3510. CREDIT FOR INCREASED SOCIAL SECURITY EMPLOYEE TAXES
AND RAILROAD RETIREMENT TIER I EMPLOYEE TAXES IM-
POSED DURING 1984.
"(a) GENERAL RULE.-There shall be allowed as a credit against
the tax imposed by section 3101(a) on wages received during 1984 an
amount equal to 3/1 o of 1 percent of the wages so received.
"(b) TIME CREDIT ALLOWED.-The credit under subsection (a) shall
be taken into account in determining the amount of the tax
deducted under section 3102(a).
"(c) WAGES.-For purposes of this section, the term `wages' has the
meaning given to such term by section 3121(a).
"(d) APPLICATION TO AGREEMENTS UNDER SECTION 218 OF THE
42 USC 418. SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.-For purposes of determining amounts equiv-
alent to the tax imposed by section 3101(a) with respect to remu-
neration which-
"(1) is covered by an agreement under section 218 of the
Social Security Act, and
"(2) is paid during 1984,
the credit allowed by subsection (a) shall be taken into account. A
similar rule shall also apply in the case of an agreement under
section 3121(1).
"(e) CREDIT AGAINST RAILROAD RETIREMENT EMPLOYEE AND EM-
PLOYEE REPRESENTATIVE TAXES.-