PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] the United States as an employee (i) of an American employer (as
defined in subsection (e) of this section), or (ii) of a foreign affiliate
Supra. (as defined in section 3121(1)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954)
of an American employer during any period for which there is in
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983 97 STAT. 119
effect an agreement, entered into pursuant to section 3121(1) of such
Code, with respect to such affiliate,". 26 USC 3121.
(c) Subsection (a) of section 406 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 (relating to treatment of certain employees of foreign subsidiar- 26 usC 406.
ies for pension, etc., purposes) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) TREATMENT AS EMPLOYEES OF AMERICAN EMPLOYER.-For pur-
poses of applying this part with respect to a pension, profit-sharing,
or stock bonus plan described in section 401(a), an annuity plan
described in section 403(a), or a bond purchase plan described in
section 405(a), of an American employer (as defined in section
3121(h)), an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United
States and who is an employee of a foreign affiliate (as defined in
section 3121(1)(8)) of such American employer shall be treated as an Ante, p. 118.
employee of such American employer, if-
"(1) such American employer has entered into an agreement
under section 3121(1) which applies to the foreign affiliate of
which such individual is an employee;
"(2) the plan of such American employer expressly provides
for contributions or benefits for individuals who are citizens or