PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (C) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.-For
purposes of this paragraph, the term `nonqualified deferred
compensation plan' means any plan or other arrangement
for deferral of compensation other than a plan described in
subsection (bX5)."
(2) Paragraph (5) of section 3306(b) of such Code (defining wages) is
amended-
(A) by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (C),
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
97 STAT. 124 PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983
29 USC 1002.
26 USC 3306.
26 USC 3201 et
seq
26 USC 3306
note.
26 USC 3121
note.
(B) by striking out the semicolon at the end of subparagraph
(D) and inserting in lieu thereof a comma, and
(C) by adding at the end thereof the following new subpara-
graphs:
"(E) under or to an annuity contract described in section
403(b), other than a payment for the purchase of such contract
which is made by reason of a salary reduction agreement
(whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise),
"(F) under or to an exempt governmental deferred compensa-
tion plan (as defined in section 3121(v)(3)), or
"(G) to supplement pension benefits under a plan or trust
described in any of the foregoing provisions of this paragraph to
take into account some portion or all of the increase in the cost
of living (as determined by the Secretary of Labor) since retire-
ment but only if such supplemental payments are under a plan
which is treated as a welfare plan under section 3(2)(BXii) of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 3306 of such Code (defining wages) is
amended-
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking out subparagraph (A) and
redesignating subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) as subparagraphs
(A), (B), and (C), respectively,
(B) by striking out paragraphs (3) and (8), and