PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (1), striking out the
period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting "; or", and adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) that any interest required to be paid on advances under
title XII of this Act has not been paid by the date on which such
interest is required to be paid or has been paid directly or
indirectly (by an equivalent reduction in State unemployment
taxes or otherwise) by such State from amounts in such State's
unemployment fund, until such interest is properly paid.".
(b) Section 3304(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating
to certification of State unemployment compensation laws) is
amended by redesignating paragraph (17) as paragraph (18) and by
inserting after paragraph (16) the following new paragraph:
"(17) any interest required to be paid on advances under title
XII of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner
and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly (by an equivalent
reduction in State unemployment taxes or otherwise) by such
State from amounts in such State's unemployment fund; and".
TREATMENT OF EMPLOYEES PROVIDING SERVICES TO EDUCATIONAL
INSTITUTIONS
SEC. 521. (a)(1) Section 3304(a)(6XA) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
clause:
"(v) with respect to services to which section 3309(a)(1)
applies, if such services are provided to or on behalf of an
educational institution, compensation may be denied under the
same circumstances as described in clauses (i) through (iv),
and".
(2) Clauses (iiXI), (iii), and (iv) of such section are each amended by
striking out "may be denied" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be
denied .
(bX1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made
by this section shall apply in the case of compensation paid for