PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] received under such an agreement.
(5) DEPOSITS IN RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACCOUNT.-For purposes 45 USC 231n
of subsection (a) of section 15 of the Railroad Retirement Act of nom.
1974, amounts allowed as a credit under subsection (e) of section 45 USC 231n.
3510 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall be treated as
amounts covered into the Treasury under subsection (a) of
section 3201 of such Code.
SEC. 124. TAXES ON SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME; CREDIT AGAINST SUCH
TAXES FOR YEARS BEFORE 1990; DEDUCTION OF SUCH TAXES
FOR YEARS AFTER 1989.
(a) INCREASE IN RATEs.-Subsections (a) and (b) of section 1401 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to rates of tax on self- 26 USC 1401.
employment income) are amended to read as follows:
"(a) OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE.-In addition
to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the
self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to the
following percent of the amount of the self-employment income for
such taxable year:
"In the case of a taxable year
Beginning after. And before: Percent:
December 31, 1983......... January 1, 1988 ................................................. 11.40
December 31, 1987......... January 1, 1990 ................................................. 12.12