PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] respect to increment months in calendar years after 1983.
Effective date.
42 USC 402 note.
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
97 STAT. 80 PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983
PART C-REVENUE PROVISIONS
SEC. 121. TAXATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY AND TIER 1 RAILROAD RETIRE-
MENT BENEFITS.
(a) GENERAL RuLE.-Part II of subchapter B of chapter 1 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to amounts specifically
included in gross income) is amended by redesignating section 86 as
section 87 and by inserting after section 85 the following new
section:
26 USC 86. "SEC. 86. SOCIAL SECURITY AND TIER 1 RAILROAD RETIREMENT BENE-
FITS.
"(a) IN GENERAL.-Gross income for the taxable year of any
taxpayer described in subsection (b) includes social security benefits
in an amount equal to the lesser of-
"(1) one-half of the social security benefits received during the
taxable year, or
"(2) one-half of the excess described in subsection (b)(1).
"(b) TAXPAYERS TO WHOM SUBSECTION (a) APPLIES.-
"(1) IN GENERAL.-A taxpayer is described in this subsection
if-
"(A) the sum of-
"(i) the modified adjusted gross income of the taxpay-
er for the taxable year, plus