PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (2) Except as provided in subsection (bX2XB), the amendments
made by subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1983.
26 USC 3121.
26 USC 410.
26 USC 1402.
Ante, p. 90.
26 USC 911.
Effective dates.
26 USC 3121
note.
26 USC 1402
note.
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
97 STAT. 122 PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983
AMOUNTS RECEIVED UNDER CERTAIN DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND
SALARY REDUCTION ARRANGEMENTS TREATED AS WAGES FOR FICA
TAXES
SEC. 324. (a)(1) Section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(relating to definitions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(v) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND SALARY
REDUCTION ARRANGEMENTS.-
"(1) CERTAIN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TREATED AS WAGES.-
Nothing in any paragraph of subsection (a) (other than para-
graph (1)) shall exclude from the term `wages'-
"(A) any employer contribution under a qualified cash or
deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)) to the
extent not included in gross income by reason of section
402(aX8), or
"(B) any amount treated as an employer contribution
under section 414(h)(2).