PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (E) of paragraph (1) have been met with respect to the system;
"(B) the Secretary determines that the system-
Ai) is operated directly by the State or by an entity
designated pursuant to State law,
"(ii) provides for payment of hospitals covered under the
system under a methodology (which sets forth exceptions
and adjustments, as well as any method for changes in the
42 USC 1395b-1
note.
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
97 STAT. 152 PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983
96 Stat. 339.
42 USC 1395ww.
96 Stat. 331.
42 USC 1395ww.
methodology) by which rates or amounts to be paid for
hospital services during a specified period are established
under the system prior to the defined rate period, and
"(iii) hospitals covered under the system will make such
reports (in lieu of cost and other reports, identified by the
Secretary, otherwise required under this title) as the Secre-
tary may require in order to properly monitor assurances
provided under this subsection;
"(C) the State has provided the Secretary with satisfactory
assurances that operation of the system will not result in any
change in hospital admission practices which result in-
"(i) a significant reduction in the proportion of patients
(receiving hospital services covered under the system) who