PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] out "or" at the end of the subsection (p) which was added by Public
Law 95-472, by striking out the period at the end of subsection (q) 92 Stat. 1333.
and inserting in lieu thereof ` ; or", and by inserting after subsection
(q) the following new subsection:
"(r) The value of any meals or lodging furnished by or on behalf of
the employer if at the time of such furnishing it is reasonable to
believe that the employee will be able to exclude such items from
income under section 119 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.". 26 Usc 119.
(b)(1) Subsection (a) of section 3121 of such Code is amended by 26 USC 3121.
inserting after and below paragraph (19) (as added by subsection (a)
of this section) the following new sentence:
"Nothing in the regulations prescribed for purposes of chapter 24
(relating to income tax withholding) which provides an exclusion
from `wages' as used in such chapter shall be construed to require a
similar exclusion from `wages' in the regulations prescribed for
purposes of this chapter.".
(2) Section 209 of the Social Security Act is amended by inserting 42 UsC 409.
immediately after and below subsection (r) (as added by subsection
(a) of this section) the following new sentence:
"Nothing in the regulations prescribed for purposes of chapter 24 of