PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] with the following table:
"In the case of taxable The applicable
years beginning in:
.........................................................................percentag2e 7 s:
1984 ...............................
1985 .......................................................................................................................... 2.3
1986, 1987, 1988, or 1989 ...................................................................................... 2.0.,,
(c) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION FOR YEARS AFTER 1989 FOR ONE-
HALF OF TAXES ON SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME.-
26 USC 164. (1) IN GENERAL.-Section 164 of such Code (relating to deduc-
tion for taxes) is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as
subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following
new subsection:
"(f) DEDUCTION FOR ONE-HALF OF SELF-EMPLOYMENT TAXES.-
"(1) IN GENERAL.-In the case of an individual, in addition to
the taxes described in subsection (a), there shall be allowed as a
deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to one-half of
the taxes imposed by section 1401 for such taxable year.
"(2) DEDUCTION TREATED AS ATTRIBUTABLE TO TRADE OR BUSI-
NESS.-For purposes of this chapter, the deduction allowed by
paragraph (1) shall be treated as attributable to a trade or
business carried on by the taxpayer which does not consist of