PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 3306 of such Code (defining wages) is
amended-
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking out subparagraph (A) and
redesignating subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) as subparagraphs
(A), (B), and (C), respectively,
(B) by striking out paragraphs (3) and (8), and
(C) in paragraph (10)(A)-
(i) by inserting "or" after "death,", and
(ii) by striking out "or (iii) retirement after attaining an
age specified in the plan referred to in subparagraph (B) or
in a pension plan of the employer,".
(4)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 3306(bX2) of such Code, as
redesignated by paragraph (3)(A), is amended to read as follows:
"(A) sickness or accident disability (but, in the case of pay-
ments made to an employee or any of his dependents, this
subparagraph shall exclude from the term `wages' only pay-
ments which are received under a workman's compensation
law), or".
(B) Subsection (b) of section 3306 of such Code (defining wages) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new flush
sentence:
"Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, any third party which makes a payment included in
wages solely by reason of the parenthetical matter contained in
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) shall be treated for purposes of
this chapter and chapter 22 as the employer with respect to such
wages."
(C) Rules similar to the rules of subsections (d) and (e) of section 3
of the Act entitled "An Act to amend the Omnibus Reconciliation
Act of 1981 to restore minimum benefits under the Social Security
Act" (Public Law 97-123), approved December 29, 1981, shall apply