PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] had an average total unemployment rate of 13.5 percent or greater."
(b) Section 1202(bX7) of such Act is amended by striking out ", and 42 USC 1322.
before January 1, 1988".
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/29: CIA-RDP85-00003R000200110002-2
97 STAT. 146 PUBLIC LAW 98-21-APR. 20, 1983
(c) Section 1202(b)(3)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act is amended by
striking the matter that follows clause (II) and inserting "No inter-
est shall accrue on such deferred interest."
Effective date.
26 USC 3302
note.
SEC. 512. (a)(1) Section 3302(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(8) PARTIAL LIMITATION.-
"(A) In the case of a State which would meet the require-
ments of this subsection for a taxable year prior to 1987 but
for its failure to meet one of the requirements contained in
subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (2), the reduction
under subsection (c)(2) in credits otherwise applicable to
taxpayers in such State for such taxable year and each
subsequent year (in a period of consecutive years for each of
which a credit reduction is in effect for taxpayers in such
State) shall be reduced by 0.1 percentage point.
"(B) In the case of a State which does not meet the
requirements of paragraph (2) but meets the requirements
of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) and which
also meets the requirements of section 1202(b)(8)(B) of the
Social Security Act with respect to such taxable year, the