PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] between a nonqualified deferred compensation plan (as defined in
Ante, p. 122. section 3121(vX2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as added
by this section) and an individual-
(A) the amendments made by this section (other than subsec-
tion (b)) shall apply with respect to services performed by such
individual after December 31, 1983, and
(B) the amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply with
respect to services performed by such individual after December
31, 1984.
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of a plan to
26 USC 457. which section 457(a) of such Code applies.
EFFECT OF CHANGES IN NAMES OF STATE AND LOCAL EMPLOYEE GROUPS
IN UTAH
42 USC 418. SEC. 325. (a) Section 218(o) of the Social Security Act is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Coverage
provided for in this subsection shall not be affected by a subsequent
change in the name of a group.".
Effective (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with
date. respect to name changes made before, on, or after the date of the
42 e, 418
enactment of this section.
note.
Effective
date.
42 USC 433 note.
SEC. 326. (a) Section 233(eX2) of the Social Security Act is amended