PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] such Code for such payment;".
(c) Subparagraph (D) of section 3306(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue
26 USC 3306. Code of 1954 is amended by striking out "section 219" and inserting
in lieu thereof "section 219(bX2)".
Effective dates. (d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made
26 USC 3121 by this section shall apply to remuneration paid after December 31,
note. 1983.
(2) The amendments made by subsection (c) shall apply to remu-
neration paid after December 31, 1984.
TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO MAXIMUM
FAMILY BENEFIT PROVISIONS
42 USC 403. SEC. 331. (a)(1) Section 203(a)(3XA) of the Social Security Act is
amended by striking out clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(ii) an amount (I) initially equal to the product of 1.75 and
the primary insurance amount that would be computed under
42 USC 415. section 215(aXl), for January of the year determined for pur-
poses of this clause under the following two sentences, with
respect to average indexed monthly earnings equal to one-
twelfth of the contribution and benefit base determined for that
42 USC 430. year under section 230, and (II) thereafter increased in accord-
ance with the provisions of section 215(iX2XA)(ii).
The year established for purposes of clause (ii) shall be 1983 or, if it
occurs later with respect to any individual, the year in which
occurred the month that the application of the reduction provisions
contained in this subparagraph began with respect to benefits pay-
able on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of the
insured individual. If for any month subsequent to the first month
for which clause (ii) applies (with respect to benefits payable on the
basis of the wages and self-employment income of the insured
individual) the reduction under this subparagraph ceases to apply,
then the year determined under the preceding sentence shall be
redetermined (for purposes of any subsequent application of this
subparagraph with respect to benefits payable on the basis of such
wages and self-employment income) as though this subparagraph
had not been previously applicable.".
(2) Section 203(aX7) of such Act is amended by striking out every-
thing that follows "shall be reduced to an amount equal to" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the amount determined in accordance with
the provisions of paragraph (3)(AXii) of this subsection, except that