PUBLIC LAW 98-21 SOCIAL SECURITY AMENDMENTS OF 1983 AN ACT TO BE ENACTED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 26 USC 457. which section 457(a) of such Code applies.
EFFECT OF CHANGES IN NAMES OF STATE AND LOCAL EMPLOYEE GROUPS
IN UTAH
42 USC 418. SEC. 325. (a) Section 218(o) of the Social Security Act is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Coverage
provided for in this subsection shall not be affected by a subsequent
change in the name of a group.".
Effective (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with
date. respect to name changes made before, on, or after the date of the
42 e, 418
enactment of this section.
note.
Effective
date.
42 USC 433 note.
SEC. 326. (a) Section 233(eX2) of the Social Security Act is amended
by striking out "during which each House of the Congress has been
in session on each of 90 days" and inserting in lieu thereof "during
which at least one House of the Congress has been in session on each
of 60 days".
(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall be effective on
the date of the enactment of this Act.
CODIFICATION OF ROWAN DECISION WITH RESPECT TO MEALS AND
LODGING
SEC. 327. (01) Subsection (a) of section 3121 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 (defining wages) is amended by striking out