INTELLIGENCE IDENTITIES PROTECTION ACT OF 1981
[…] The obvious delimiting words in the statute are those requiring 'intent or reason to believe that the information to be obtained is to be used to the injury of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation.' This requires those prose- cuted to have acted in bad faith. The sanc- tions apply only when scienter is estab- lished." (27, 28) (emphasis added.) UNITED STATES V. BISHOP (555 F. 2d 771 (10th Cir. 1977)) TEE ASE Bishop was convicted under The Federal Sabotage Act for dynamiting four high-volt- age electric line towers. The Federal Sabo- tage Act, 18 U.S.C. 2153(a), read in pertinent part: "Whoever... in times of national emer- gency declared by The President or by The Congress.... with reason to believe that his act may injure, interfere with, or ob- struct the United States or any associate nation in preparing for or carrying on ... defense activities, willfully injures, de- stroys, contaminates, or infects ... any war material, war premises, or war utilities, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or impris- oned not more than thirty years, or both." (Emphasis added.) While the Court of Appeals reversed the conviction on the ground that the defend- ant had constitutionally insufficient notice that the U.S. was in a state of national emergency, the Court upheld the "reason to believe" standard as a sufficiently clear scienter standard.