INTELLIGENCE IDENTITIES PROTECTION ACT OF 1981
[…] This is their intent. The Senator also suggested that the reason to believe standard which exists in current statutes in section 18 of the code does not apply to speech or publication. That is not entirely accurate. As we pointed out yesterday, in title 18, United States Code, and in title 42, United States Code, there are a series of acts which are forbidden in which the proof of the Government is based upon the reason to believe standard. Now let us see if any of them apply to speech. I refer you to 42 U.S.C. 2274 dealing with communication of re- stricted data. It talks about anyone who communicates. transmits, or dis- S 2123 closes. Disclosing obviously covers speech or publication. In section (b) it goes on to say, "at- tempts or conspires to do any of the foregoing, with reason to believe." So there it seems to me is an obvious case where reason to believe applies to a disclosure, be it by publication or by speech offense. Finally, Mr. President, I refer to the mole argument.