INTELLIGENCE IDENTITIES PROTECTION ACT OF 1981
[…] Some say, "We have never heard of such a' thing. Every criminal statute has intent. You have to have intent on the part of the accused. What do you do coming up with lan- guage which talks about `reason to be- sure of national defense information which the person has "reason to be- lieve could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation." There is an exam- ple of the "reason to believe." . Similarly, 42 U.S.C.. section 2274(b) punishes .disclosure of restricted atomic energy data "with reason to be- lieve such data will . be utilized to injure the United States or to secure an advantage to any foreign nation." There are other examples.