DAILY DIGEST - SENATE
[…] or section 403 of the Foreign Service Act of
1980, together with allowances and benefits
under that Act. Individuals so employed or
assigned shall be entitled, except to the ex-
tent that the President may specify other-
wise in cases in which the period of em-
ployment or assignments exceeds thirty
months, to the same benefits as are pro-
vided by section 310 of that Act for individ-
uals appointed to the Foreign Service.".
(b) Section 629(b) of the Foreign Assist-
ance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2389(.b)) is
amended by striking out "section 901 of the
Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22
U.S.C. 1131) " and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 905 of the Foreign Service Act of
1980".
(c) Section 631(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C.
2391(b)) is amended by amending the sec-
ond sentence to read as follows: "Such
chief shall be entitled to receive such com-
pensation and allowances as are authorized
by the Foreign Service Act of 1980, not to
exceed those authorized for a chief of mis-
sion (as defined in section 102(a) (3) of
that Act), as the President shall determine
to be appropriate.".
(d) Section 631(c) of such Act (22 U.S.C.
2391(c)) Is amended by amending the second
sentence to read as follows: "Such person
may receive such compensation and.allow-
ances as are authorized ;by the Foreign Serv-
ice Act of 1980, not to exceed those author-