DAILY DIGEST - SENATE
[…] (iii) under such regulations as the President
may prescribe, individuals who are to perform
duties of a more routine nature than are
generally performed by members of the For-
eign Service assigned to the lowest class of
the Foreign Service Schedule may be ap-
pointed to an unenumerated class ranking
below the lowest class of the Foreign Service
Schedule and be paid baste compensation
at rates lower than those of the lowest class,
except that such rates may be no less than
the then applicable minimum wage rate spec-
ified in section 6(a) (1) of,the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938.(29 U.S.C. 206(a) (1)).
(2) Section 7(a) (4) of the Peace Corps
Act (22 U.S.C. 2506(a) (4)) is.amended-
(A) by striking out "Until" and all that
follows through "paragraph or" and inserting
in lieu thereof "An individual who has re-
ceived an appointment or assignment in the
Foreign Service under this subsection may,
not later than September 30, 1982, or three
years";
(B) by striking out "such person" and in-
serting in lieu thereof "such individual"; and
(C) by striking out "substantially con-
tinuous basis" and inserting in lieu thereof
"continuous basis without a break in service
of more than three days".
(c) Section 13(b) of the Peace Corps Act