DAILY DIGEST - SENATE
[…] amended by amending paragraph (8) to
read as follows:
"(6) For treatment of gifts accepted by the
Secretary of State, the Director of the Inter-
national Communication Agency, or the Di-
rector of the United States International
Development Cooperation Agency, as gifts to
or for the use of the United States, see sec-
tion 25, of the State Department Basic Au-
thorities Act of 1958.".
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080008-5
S 12552
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080008-5
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD -SENATE September 15, 1980
(3) Section 912(1) (A) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 912(1) (A) )
is amended to read as follows:
"(A) chapter 9 of title I of the Foreign
Service Act of 1980,".
(4) Section 2055(f) (5) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 2055(f) (5) )
is amended to read as follows:
"(5) For treatment of gifts, devises, or be-
quests accepted by the Secretary of State, the
Director of the International Communica-
tion Agency, or the Director of the United