DAILY DIGEST - SENATE
[…] as Foreign Service Reserve officers may serve
for periods of more than five years notwith.
standing the limitation in section 522 of
the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended
(22 U.S.C. 922)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 628 of the Foreign Assistance Act
of 1961 who are members of the Foreign
Service serving under limited appointments
may serve for reriods of more than five years
notwithstanding the limitation in section
309 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980".
(7) The International Atomic Energy
Agency Participation Act 'of 1957 is
amended-
(A) in section 2(d) (22 U.S.C. 2021(d))-
(1) in the first sentence by striking out
"sections 411 and 412 of the Foreign Serv-
ice Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 866,
867), for Chiefs of Mission" and Inserting
in lieu thereof "sections 401, 402, and 403
of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 for chiefs
of mission, members of the Senior Foreign
Service,", and
(ii) in the second sentence.by striking
out "by Chiefs of Mission" and inserting
in lieu thereof "under the Foreign Service
Act of 1980 by chiefs of mission, members
of the Senior Foreign Service,"; and
(B) in section 5 (22 U.S.C. 2024)-
(I) by striking out "Foreign Service Act