PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] under such regulations as the President may prescribe, individuals
who are to perform duties of a more routine nature than are
generally performed by members of the Foreign Service assigned to
class 9 in the Foreign Service Schedule may be appointed to an
unenumerated class ranking below class 9 in the Foreign Service
Schedule and be paid basic compensation at rates lower than those
for class 9, except that such rates may be no less than the then
applicable minimum wage rate specified in section 6(a)(1) of the Fair
Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)).".
(2) Section 7(a)(4) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2506(a)(4)) is
amended-
(A) by striking out "Until" and all that follows through
"paragraph or" and inserting in lieu thereof "An individual who
has received an appointment or assignment in the Foreign
Service under this subsection may, not later than September 30,
1982, or three years";
(B) by striking out "such person" and inserting in lieu thereof
"such individual"; and
(C) by striking out "substantially continuous basis" and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "continuous basis without a break in service of
more than three days".