PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] striking out "evacuated" and "evacuation" wherever they appear
and inserting in lieu thereof "to depart" and "departure",
res ectively.
2304. PREMIUM PAY.-Paragraph (2) of section 5541 of title 5,
SEC
.
United States Code, is amended by striking out clauses (xiv) and (xv)
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"xiv) a Foreign Service officer;
"(xv) a member of the Senior Foreign Service; or".
SEC. 2305. SEVERANCE PAY.-Section 5595(a)(2)(vi) of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after "to receive" the following:
"benefits under section 609(b)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 or
anypt.
2306. ATTORNEYS FEES IN BACKPAY CASES.-Section 5596(b) of
title 5, United States Code, is amended-
(1) in paragraph (1)(A)(ii) by inserting "or under chapter 11 of
title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980," immediately after
"chapter 71 of this title,"; and
(2) in paragraph (3)-
(A) by inserting "and (with respect to members of the
Foreign Service) in sections 1101 and 1002 of the Foreign
Service Act of 1980" immediately after "section 7103 of this
title"; and