PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] thereof "section 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980".
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1
94 STAT. 2168 PUBLIC LAW 96-465-OCT. 17, 1980 .
(3) Section 5304 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "chapter 14 of title 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
Ante, p. 2071. Foreign Service Act of 1980".
(d) Section 5724(g) of title '5, United States Code, is amended by
striking -out "chapter 14 of title 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
Foreign Service Act of 1980".
(e) Section 5727(eX2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) This section, except subsection (a), does not affect section
403e(4) of title 50.".
(0(1) Section 6301(2)(xii) of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by striking out "an officer who receives pay under section 866 of title
22" and inserting in lieu thereof "a chief of mission (as defined in
section 102(a)(3) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980)".