PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] A danger pay
allowance may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of the employee,
except that if an employee is granted an additional differential under
Ante, p. 2165. section 5925(b) of this title with respect to an assignment, the sum of
that additional differential and any danger pay allowance granted to
the employee with respect to that assignment may not exceed 25
percent of the basic pay of the employee.'.
(b) The analysis for chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code, as
amended by section 2310(b), is further amended by inserting after the
item relating to section 5927 the following:
"5928. Danger pay allowance.".
"Employee." SEC. 2312. LEAVE.-(a) Section 6301 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Notwithstanding clauses (x)-(xii) of paragraph (2), the term
`employee' includes any member of the Senior Foreign Service or any
Foreign Service officer (other than a member or officer serving as
chief of mission or in a position which requires appointment by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate) and any member of the
Foreign Service commissioned as a diplomatic or consular officer, or
Ante, p. 2087. both, under section 312 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980.".
(b) Section 6304 of title 5, United States Code, is amended-
(1) in subsection (a) by striking out "and (f)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "(f), and (g)"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1