PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] required,for the protection of the interests of the Government or to
enable a member of the Service to carry on the member's work
efficiently.
"(b) The authority available to the Secretary of State under this
section shall be available to the Director of the International Commu-
nication Agency and the Director of the United States International
Development Cooperation Agency with respect to their respective
agencies.
Personnel family "SEC. 27. (a) In order to expand employment opportunities for
members, family members of United States Government personnel assigned
employment.
22 USC 2699. abroad, the Secretary of State shall seek to conclude such bilateral
and multilateral agreements as will facilitate the employment of
such family members in foreign economies.
"(b) Any member of a family of a member of the Foreign Service
may accept gainful employment in a foreign country unless such
employment-
(1) would violate any law of such country or of the United
States; or
"(2) could, as certified in writing by the United States chief of
mission to such country, damage the interests of the United
States.
Transportation. "SEC. 28. The Secretary of State may authorize the principal officer