PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Ante, p. 2110. 1980".
(2) Section 170(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.
170(i)) is amended by amending paragraph (6) to read as follows:
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1
PUBLIC LAW 96-465-OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2163
"(6) For treatment of gifts accepted by the Secretary of State, the Direc-
tor of the International Communication Agency, or the Director of the
United States International Development Cooperation Agency, as gifts to
or for the use of the United States, see section 25 of the State Department
Basic Authorities Act of 1956.". Ante, p. 2153.
(3) Section 912(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.
912(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) chapter 9 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980,". Ante, p. 2124.
(4) Section 2055(0(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.
2055(0(5)) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) For treatment of gifts, devises, or bequests accepted by the Secre-
tary of State, the Director of the International Communication Agency, 'or