PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] retention incentive for the filling- of positions at that post. An
additional differential for any employee under this subsection-
"(1) may be paid for each assignment to a post determined to
have such conditions;
"(2) may be paid periodically or in a lump sum; and
"(3) may not exceed 15 percent of the rate of basic pay of that
employee for the period served under that assignment. '.
SEC. 2310. ADVANCES of PAY.-(a) Subchapter III of chapter 59 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new section:
5 USC 5927. "9 5927. Advances of pay
"Up to three months' pay may be paid in advance to an employee
upon the assignment of the employee to a post in a foreign area.".
(b) The analysis of chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5926 the
following:
"5927. Advances of pay.".
SEC. 2311. DANGER PAY AL OWANCE.-(a) Subchapter III of chapter