PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] require the departure of some or all employees, their dependents,
or both; or
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1
PUBLIC LAW 96-465-OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2165
"(2) from any place where there is imminent danger to the life
of the employee or the lives of the dependents or immediate
family of the employee".
(b) Section 5522(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "evacuation" and inserting in lieu thereof "departure".
(c) Section 5523(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended-
(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(A) whose departure is authorized or ordered under
section 5522(a) of this title; and"; and
(2) in subparagraph (B) by striking out "evacuation" and
inserting in lieu thereof "departure".
(d) Section 5523(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "evacuation" both places it appears and inserting in lieu
thereof "departure".