PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] secondary schools, outside the United States, make grants of funds
for such purposes, or otherwise provide for such educational facilities.
The authorities of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926, and of 22 USC 299.
paragraphs (h) and (i) of section 3 of this Act, may be utilized by the 22 USC 2670.
Secretary in providing assistance for educational facilities. Such
assistance may include hiring, transporting, and payment of teachers
and other necessary personnel. Damages against
SEC. 30. (a) The remedy- D.s.
? "(1) against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 22 USC 2702.
2672 of title 28, United States Code, or
"(2) through proceedings for compensation or other benefits
from the United States as provided by any other law, where the
availability of such benefits precludes a remedy under such
sections,
for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising
from malpractice or negligence of a physician, dentist, nurse, phar-
macist, or paramedical (including medical and dental assistants and
technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) or other supporting
personnel of the Department of State in furnishing medical care or
related services, including the conducting of clinical studies or
investigations, while in the exercise of his or her duties in or for the
Department of State or any other Federal department, agency, or
instrumentality shall be exclusive of any other civil action or pro-
ceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician,
dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting per-
sonnel (or his or her estate) whose act or omission gave rise to such
claim.
"(b) The United States Government shall defend any civil action or Court action.
proceeding brought in any court against any person referred to in
subsection (a) of this section (or his or her estate) for any such damage
or injury. Any such person against whom such civil action or