PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] (c) The Secretary of State may authorize exceptions to the require-
ments of this section if he determines that unanticipated exigencies
Report to so require. Such exceptions shall be annually reported to the Speaker
Congress. of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign
Relations of the Senate.
CHAPTER 3-AMENDMENTS To TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE
SEC. 2301. REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS.-(a) Chapter 35 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subchapter:
"SUBCHAPTER VI-REEMPLOYMENT FOLLOWING LIMITED
APPOINTMENT IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE
5 USC 3597. 43597. Reemployment following limited appointment in the For-
eign Service
"An employee of any agency who accepts, with the consent of the
head of that agency, a limited appointment in the Foreign Service
Ante, p. 2086. under section 309 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is entitled, upon
the expiration of that appointment, to be reemployed in that employ-
ee's former position or in a corresponding or higher position in that
agency. Upon reemployment under this section, an employee shall be
entitled to any within-grade increases in pay which the employee
would have received if the employee had remained in the former
position in the agency.".
(b) The analysis for chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"SUBCHAPTER VI-REEMPLOYMENT FOLLOWING LIMITED APPOINTMENT
IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE
"3597. Reemployment following limited appointment in the Foreign Service.".