PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Board for International Broadcasting concerning services for the
purposes of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (11) of
this subsection.".
SEC. 2314. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 5.-(a) Section
3323(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out
"Foreign Service officer retired under section 1001 or 1002 of title 22
or a Foreign Service staff officer or employee retired under section
1063 of title 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "member of the Foreign
Service retired under section 812 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980". Ante, p. 2113.
(b) Section 5102(c)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "employees in the Foreign Service of the United States
whose pay is fixed under chapter 14 of title 22" and insert in lieu
thereof "members of the Foreign Service whose pay is fixed under the
Foreign Service Act of 1980". Ante, p. 2071.
(c)(1) Section 5301(c)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "subchapter IV of chapter 14 of title 22" and inserting in
lieu thereof "section 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980". Ante, p. 2088.