PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Foreign Service.".
(b) Section 629(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2389(b)) is amended by
striking out "section 901 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as
amended (22 U.S.C. 1131)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 905
of the Foreign Service Act of 1980". Ante, p. 2128.
(c) Section 631(b) of such Act (22 U.S:C. 2391(b)) is amended by
amending the second sentence to read as follows: "Such chief shall be
entitled to receive such compensation and allowances as are author-
ized by the Foreign Service Act of 1980, not to exceed those authorized Ante, p. 2071.
for a chief of mission (as defined in section 102(a)(3) of that Act), as the Ante, p. 2075.
President shall determine to be appropriate.".
(d) Section 631(c) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2391(c)) is amended by
striking out the- second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: "Such person may receive such compensation and
allowances as are authorized by the Foreign Service Act of 1980, not
to exceed those authorized for a chief of mission (as defined in section
102(a)(3) of that Act), as the President shall determine to be appropri-
ate. Such person (if not a United States Government employee who is
assigned to serve as Chairman) shall be deemed to be an employee of
the United States Government for purposes of chapters 81, 83, 87, and
89 of title 5, United States Code.". 5 USC 8101 et
SEC. 2204. ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT ACT.-(a) Section 42 seq., 8301 et seq.,
of the Arms Control and Disarmament Act (22 U.S.C. 2582) is 8701 et seq., 8901
amended to read as follows: et seq.
"FOREIGN SERVICE PERSONNEL