PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 22 USC 1112. 1946, as amended" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 824 of the
Ante, p. 2122. Foreign Service Act of 1980,".
(d) Section 14(b) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2513(b)) is
amended by striking out "section 901 of the Foreign Service Act of
1946 (22 U.S.C. 1131) ' and inserting in lieu thereof ` section 905 of the
Ante, p. 2128. Foreign Service Act of 1980".
(e) Section 15(a) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2514) is amended
by striking out "Foreign Service personnel" and inserting in lieu
thereof "members of the Foreign Service".
SEC. 2203. FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT.-(a) Section 625(d) of the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2385(d)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(d) For the purpose of performing functions under this Act outside
the United States, the President may employ or assign individuals, or
may authorize the employment or assignment of officers or
employees by agencies of the United States Government which are
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100080002-1
PUBLIC LAW 96-465-OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2159
not authorized to utilize the Foreign Service personnel system, who
shall receive compensation at any of the rates provided for under
section 402 or section 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, together Ante, pp. 2087,
with allowances and benefits under that Act. Individuals so employed 2088.
or assigned shall be entitled, except to the extent that the President
may specify otherwise in cases in which the period of employment or
assignment exceeds thirty months, to the same benefits as are
provided by section 310 of that Act for individuals appointed to the Ante, p. 2087.
Foreign Service.".
(b) Section 629(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2389(b)) is amended by
striking out "section 901 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as
amended (22 U.S.C. 1131)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 905