PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Committee for a Free Europe; Free Europe Committee, Incorpo-
rated;-Free Europe, Incorporated; Radio Liberation Committee;
Radio Liberty Committee; subdivisions of any of those organiza-
tions; Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, Incorporated, Radio
Free Asia; the Asia Foundation; or the Armed Forces Network,
Europe (AFN-E), but only if such service is not credited for
benefits under any other retirement system which is established
for such entities and funded in whole or in part by the Govern-
ment and only if the individual later becomes subject to this
subchapter.".
(b) Such section 8332(b) is further amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentence: "The Office of Personnel Man-
agement shall accept the certification of the Executive Director of the
Board for International Broadcasting concerning services for the
purposes of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (11) of
this subsection.".
SEC. 2314. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 5.-(a) Section
3323(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out
"Foreign Service officer retired under section 1001 or 1002 of title 22
or a Foreign Service staff officer or employee retired under section