PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new section:
5 USC 5927. "9 5927. Advances of pay
"Up to three months' pay may be paid in advance to an employee
upon the assignment of the employee to a post in a foreign area.".
(b) The analysis of chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5926 the
following:
"5927. Advances of pay.".
SEC. 2311. DANGER PAY AL OWANCE.-(a) Subchapter III of chapter
59 of title 5, United States Code, as amended by section 2310(a), is
further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
5 USC 5928. "9 5928. Danger pay allowance
"An employee serving in a foreign area may be granted a danger
pay allowance on the basis of civil insurrection, civil war, terrorism,
or wartime conditions which threaten physical harm or imminent
danger to the health or well-being of the employee. A danger pay
allowance may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of the employee,
except that if an employee is granted an additional differential under
Ante, p. 2165. section 5925(b) of this title with respect to an assignment, the sum of
that additional differential and any danger pay allowance granted to
the employee with respect to that assignment may not exceed 25
percent of the basic pay of the employee.'.
(b) The analysis for chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code, as
amended by section 2310(b), is further amended by inserting after the
item relating to section 5927 the following:
"5928. Danger pay allowance.".
"Employee." SEC. 2312. LEAVE.-(a) Section 6301 of title 5, United States Code, is