PUBLIC LAW 96-465-THE FOREIGN SERVCIE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "a chief of mission (as defined in
section 102(a)(3) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980)".
(2) Section 6305(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "an officer" and inserting in lieu thereof "a chief of
mission".
(g) Section 7103(a)(2Xiv) of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by striking out "the Agency for International Development, or" and
inserting before the semicolon ", the United States International
Development Cooperation Agency, the Department of Agriculture, or
the Department of Commerce".
(h) Section 8501(1)(C) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "Foreign Service personnel for whom special separation
allowances are provided under chapter 14 of title 22" and inserting in
lieu thereof "members of the Foreign Service for whom payments are
Ante, p. 2098. provided under section 609(b)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980".
CHAPTER 4-SAVING PROVISIONS, CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT, AND
EFFECTIVE DATE
22 USC 4172. SEC. 2401. SAVING PROVISIONS.-(a) All determinations, authoriza-
tions, regulations, orders, agreements, exclusive recognition of an
organization or other actions made, issued, undertaken, entered into,