TAIWAN ENABLING ACT REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES SENATE TOGETHER WITH ADDITIONAL VIEWS ON S.245
[…] judgments rendered by the courts in the United States.
Section 111.
Subsection (a).-This provision assures that the withdrawal of recogni-
tion does not affect the ownership of property owned by Taiwan in the
name of the Republic of China as of December 31, 1978 or thereafter
acquired or earned by them. However, the section does not apply to
the ownership of diplomatic real properties situated in the United
States and acquired by the Republic of China before October 1, 1949,
such as the former embassy at Twin Oaks, or property held by inter-
national organizations.
For purposes of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
section 632) reference to "a representative of such foreign state who
is recognized by the Secretary of State as being the accredited repre-
sentatives of such foreign state to the Government of the United
States," shall include the representative of an instrumentality
established by the people on Taiwan.
The Committee regarded this section as legally necessary to make
clear that United States recognition of the People's Republic of China
as the legal government of China does not affect ownership of, or