OPINIONS OF THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
[…] Act as defined by 5 U . S . C . 8101.
c. Whether the disability occurred during the performance
of the employee's duty.
d. Whether there is a causal relationship between the disability
and the employment.
The first determination must be affirmative before ESA will even consider the
next. If, for example, the claim was not timely made, ESA will not consider the
question of Federal employment. We discussed at some length the timeliness
aspect of the claim. It appears that there is not enough information in the claim
to make a determination in that 5 U.S.C. 8122(b) states:
In a case of latent disability, the time for filing claim
does not begin to run until the employee has a compensable
disability and is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have been aware, of the causal relation-
ship of the compensable disability to his employment. In
such a case, the time for giving notice of injury begins
to run when the employee is aware, or by the exercise
of reasonable diligence should have been aware, that his
condition is causally related to his employment, whether
or not there is a compensable disability.
25X1A
25X1A
The type of disability--polio--that ,II suffered has been classified
as a latent disability by ESA. In order to obtain additional data regarding
the date of the employee's knowledge of causal relationship, ESA has the
employee and the employing agency complete their forms CA-1 and 2 and
CA-4.
6. On 28 February 1974, Mr. Doyle called to explain that it was his
opinion that 0' claim would not be covered under the FECA. He
wanted to research whether the DBA had application.
7. On 18 March 1974 I again discussed the applicability of the DBA with
Mr. Doyle. He explained that Section 913a of Title 33, which is incorporated
igito the DBA, was amended in 1972 (P.L. 92-576) to state in part that:
The time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until
the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise
of reasonable diligence should be aware, of the relation-
ship between the injury or death and the employment.
}~ r
k uh~t
~) LL,11L I
Approved For Release 2003/05/27 : CIA-RDP84-00709R000300090001-0
25X1A
claim does not specifically state when he had knowledge of the
relationship between his disability and his employment.