REPORTING AND USE OF INFORMATION CONCERNING FEDERAL CRIMES
[…] Document Type: 
Collection: 
Document Number (FOIA) /ESDN (CREST): 
CIA-RDP83M00914R001900170024-2
Release Decision: 
RIFPUB
Original Classification: 
K
Document Page Count: 
10
Document Creation Date: 
December 20, 2016
Document Release Date: 
February 21, 2007
Sequence Number: 
24
Case Number: 
Publication Date: 
March 2, 1982
Content Type: 
REGULATION
File: 
AttachmentSize
PDF icon CIA-RDP83M00914R001900170024-2.pdf642.99 KB
Body: 
Approved For Release 2007/02/21 : CIA-RDP83M00914R001900170024-2 REPORTING AND USE OF INFORMATION CONCERNING FEDERAL CRIMES I. Scope. Section 1-7(a) of Executive Order 12333 requires senior officials of the Intelligence Community to: Report to the Attorney General possible violations of federal criminal laws by employees and of specified federal criminal laws by any other person as provided in procedures agreed upon by the Attorney General and the head of the department. or agency concerned, in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods, as specified in those procedures. These procedures govern the reporting of information concerning possible federal crimes to the Attorney General and to federal investigative agencies acquired by. agencies within the Intelligence Community in the course of their functions.