INTELLIGENCE IDENTITIES PROTECTION ACT OF 1981
[…] This standard has been-the object of much debate and discussion due to its so-called reasonable man aspect, which,.it has been said, is a departure from customary criminal law stand- ards. However, in the field of espio- nagelaws, this standard is quite.con- sistent. For example, 18 U.S.C. 793(e3 pun- ishes unauthorized disclosure of na- tional defense information which the person "has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States . or to the advantage of any foreign nation." Similarly, 42 U.S.C. 2274(b> punishes. .disclosure of restricted atomic energy data "with reason to be- lieve such data will be utilized to injure the United States or to secure . an advantage to any foreign nation." This statute clearly distinguishes disclosure "with intent to injure the United States or with intent to secure an advantage to any foreign nation," which is punished under section 2274(a) with more severe penalties.