AMENDMENTS TO THE SO-CALLED 'ROLE OF THE AMBASSADOR LEGISLATION' AND THE DEFINITION OF 'CHIEF OF MISSION'
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "chief of mission (a=, defined in section
121 (9) of the Foreign Service Act of 1946) in"
(2) in paragraph (2) by striking out "Ambassador" and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "chief of mission"; and
(3) in paragraph (3)-
(A) by striking out "Ambassador to" and inserting in lieu
thereof "chief of mission in"; and
(I;) by striking out "the Ambassador" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the chief of mission".
DETAILING OF STATE DEPARTM mNT PEESONNEL
SEC. 118. Section 11(a) of the Department of State Appropriations
Authorization Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C. 2685 (a)) is amended---
(1) by striking out "ninety days" and inserting in lieu thereof
"one year"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Officers and employees of the Department. of State who are
detailed, assigned, or otherwise made available to another Execu-
Repeal.
5 USC 5315.
Effective date.
5 USC 5314 note.
Effective date.
5 USC 5315 note.
Approved For Release 2005/08/03 : CIA-RDP81 M00980R000700080016-0
STAT Approved For Release 2005/08/03 : CIA-RDP81 M00980R000700080016-0
Next 1 Page(s) In Document Exempt