REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] 14 subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.".
15 (b) Section 3502(a)(2) is amended by striking out "3501(a)(3)"
16 and inserting in lieu thereof "3501(a)(4)".
17 (c) Section 3502(a) is amended by redesignating existing
18 paragraphs (A), (B), and (C) as (B), (C), and (D) respectively and
19 inserting a new paragraph (A) as follows:
20 "(A) who is a preference eligible under section
21 2108(3)(A) or (B) of this title but is no longer entitled to
22 preference in retention under section 3501(a)(4) of this
23 title is entitled to an additional 5 years added to his/her
24 length of service;".
25 (d) Section 3502(b) is amended to read as follows:
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
3. i0
"(b) A preference eligible employee whose performance appraisal
meets a standard of adequacy under a performance appraisal system
implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled to be retained
in preference to other competing employees.".
(e) Section 3503 is amended by striking out "each preference
eligible employed" from subsection (a) and inserting in lieu :hereof
"each competing employee"; and by striking out "each preference
8 eligible employed" from subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof
9 "each competing employee.".