REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] 30 days, reduction in grade, reduction in pay of an amount exceeding
4 one step of the employee's grade or 3% of the employee's basic pay,
5 and to a furlough for 30 days or less; but does not apply to a
6 suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title, a reduction in
7 force action under section 3502 of this title, the demotion of a
8 supervisor who has not completed the probationary period under section
9 3321(a)(2) of this title in an initial supervisory position to the
10 grade previously held, a demotion or removal under section 4303 of
11 this title, or an action initiated under section 203 of Reorganization
12 Plan No. of 1978.
13 "Sec. 7513. Cause and procedure
14 "(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel
15 Management an agency may take action against an employee only for such
cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.
17 "(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled
18 to--
19 "(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, except when
20 there is reasonable cause to believe him/her guilty of a crime
21 for which a sentence of imprisonment can be imposed, stating any
22 and all reasons, specifically and in detail, for the proposed
23 action;