REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] "(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 30 days or less
is proposed is entitled to --
"(1) a written notice stating reasons for the proposed
action;
"(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing the
proposed action-and to furnish affidavits and other documentary
evidence in support of the answer;
"(3) be accompanied by a representative; and
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
1~. fy
"(4) a written decision at the earliest practicable date.
2 "Sec. 7504. Regulations
3 "The Office of Personnel Management is authorized to issue
4 regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
5 "SUBCHAPTER II - REMOVAL, SUSPENSION FOR MORE THAN 30 DAYS,
6 REDUCTION IN GRADE OR PAY, OR FURLOUGH FOR 30 DAYS OR LESS
7 "Sec. 7511. Definitions; application
8 "(a) For the purpose of this subchapter --
9 "(1) 'employee' means --
10 "(A) an individual in the competitive service who has
11 completed a probationary or trial period or who has
12 completed one year of current continuous employment under