REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] S
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Senate; or
"(2) whose position has been determined to be of a
confidential or policy determining character by --
"(A) the Office of Personnel Management for a position
that it has excepted from the competitive service; or
"(B) the head of an agency for a position which is
excepted from the competitive service by statute.
"Sec. 7502. Actions covered
"This subchapter applies to a suspension for 30 days or less, but
does not apply to a suspension under section 7532 of this title or an
action initiated under section 203 of Reorganization Plan No. of
1978.
"Sec. 7503. Cause and procedure
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel
Management, an employee may be suspended for 30 days or less only for
such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.
"(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 30 days or less
is proposed is entitled to --
"(1) a written notice stating reasons for the proposed
action;
"(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing the
proposed action-and to furnish affidavits and other documentary
evidence in support of the answer;
"(3) be accompanied by a representative; and