REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] inserting after section 2101 the following new section:
"Sec. 2101a. The Senior Executive Service
"The 'Senior Executive Service' consists of positions properly
classified above General Schedule 15 and below Executive Level III, or
their equivalents, which meet the definition in section 3132 (b)(2) of
this title and which are not excluded as provided for in section 3132
(c) of this title.".
(b) Section 2103 (a) is amended by striking out the period at
the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "or the
Senior Executive Service.".
(c) Section 2108(3) is amended by striking out the period at the
end of subparagraph (G)(iii) and adding ";" and by adding to paragraph
3 the following: "but does not include applicants for, or members of,
the Senior Executive Service.".
Sec. 402. Authority for Employment.
(a) The chapter analysis of chapter 31 is amended by inserting
the following:
"SUBCHAPTER I -- EMPLOYMENT AUTHORITIES" after "CHAPTER 31 --
AUTHORITY FOR E 7LOYMENT" and by inserting at the end thereof the
following: