REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] 2- managment of the Senior Executive Service as the Office of
3 Personnel Management considers appropriate.
4 "(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall submit to
5 Congress, at the time the budget is submitted to the second session of
6 each Congress, an interim report showing adjustments to the biennial
7 report as authorized in section 3133(e),(f),(g) and (h) of this
8 title.
9 "Sec. 3136. Regulations
10 "The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations
11 necessary to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".
12 (c) Section 3104(a) is amended by inserting the word
13 "nonmanagerial" after the word "establish".
14 (d) Section 3109 is amended by inserting at the end thereof the
15 following:
16 "(c) Positions in the Senior Executive Service may not be filled
under the authority of subsection (b) of this section.".
18 Sec. 403. Examination, Certification and Appointment.
19 Chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended 20 (1) by inserting the following in the chapter analysis after
21 subchapter VII:
22 "SUBCHAPTER VIII -- SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE