REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] 3. i0
"(b) A preference eligible employee whose performance appraisal
meets a standard of adequacy under a performance appraisal system
implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled to be retained
in preference to other competing employees.".
(e) Section 3503 is amended by striking out "each preference
eligible employed" from subsection (a) and inserting in lieu :hereof
"each competing employee"; and by striking out "each preference
8 eligible employed" from subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof
9 "each competing employee.".
10 Sec. 306. Training.
11 Section 4103 is amended by inserting the subsection identification
12 (a) at the beginning of the section and then adding the following
13 subsection:
14 "(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other-provision of this chapter, an
agency may train its employees to prepare them for placement in
another agency if the head of the agency determines that the employees
must otherwise be separated under conditions that would entitle them to
severance pay under section 5595 of this title.
"(2) Prior to undertaking any training under this
subsection, the head of the agency shall obtain verification from