REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] assignment. Although an individual may be serving subject to a
probationary period under subsection (a)(2), an agency may still
institute adverse action proceedings for cause unrelated to
supervisory or managerial performance.
Subsection (a)(2) applies only to persons who are appointed to
supervisory or managerial positions after completing the probationary
period now required.by law. Thus, an individual who enters federal
employment in a supervisory or managerial position will be subject to
the probationary period specified in subsection (a)(1).
(j). Section 3326 - Appointments of retired members of the armed
forces to positions in the Department of Defense
In subsection (b)(1), the words "and, if the position is in the
competitive service, after approval by the Civil Service Commission"
are omitted.
In subsection (c), the words "or the authorization and approval as the
case may be" are omitted.
This section sets forth conditions under which a retired member of the
uniformed service may be appointed to a civil service position in the