REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] the private sector.
n(e) An agency head may grant administrative leave to a career
executive for a sabbatical period not exceeding eleven months to
permit such person to engage in study or uncompensated work experience
which will contribute to the individual's development and
effectiveness. The agency head may authorize travel and per diem
costs where essential to the developmental period. A sabbatical may
not be granted more than once in a ten year period.
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
4,1g
"Sec. 3397. Regulations
"The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations
necessary to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".
4
Sec. 404. Retention Preference.
5
Chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code is amended --
6
(1) by inserting the following in the chapter analysis after
7
subchapter IV:
8
"SUBCHAPTER V - REMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT AND GUARANTEED
9
PLACEMENT PROVISIONS IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
10
"Sec.
11