REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] 23 employing persons in the competitive service.
24 (c) The analysis of chapter 11 is amended by striking out
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9
2.67
"1104. Functions of the Chairman." and inserting in lieu thereof
"1104. Functions of the Director."; by striking out "1105. Boards of
3 examiners." and inserting in lieu thereof "1105. Delegation of
4 authority." and by adding the following: "1106. Special Counsel;
5 appointment and removal.".
6 Sec. 302. Definitions.
7 Section 2108 is amended by striking out "and" at the end of
8 paragraph (2), by str~king out the period after paragraph (3) and by
9 adding a semicolon in lieu thereof and by adding new paragraphs (4) and
10 (5) to read as follows.
11 "(4) 'a retired member of the armed forces' means a member or
12 former member of the armed forces who is entitled, under statute,
13 to retired, retirement, or retainer.pay on account of service as
14 a member; and
15 "(5) a 'preference eligible' means a retired member of the
16 armed forces only if 17 "(A) the individual is a disabled veteran under
18 paragraph (2) of this section; or
19 "(B) the individual did not retire at a field grade or