Document Type:
[…] (bb) Section 31(b) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 927; 42 U.S.C. 2051(c)) is amended to read as follows : "(c) The Commission may make available for use in connection with arrange- ments made under this section such of its equipment and facilities as it may deem desirable.". (cc) Section 41(b) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 928; 42 U.S.C. 2061(b)) is amended by striking out the last three sentences in this section. (dd) Section 43 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 929; 42 U.S.C. 2063) is amended by striking out the following : "without regard to the provisions of section 3709 of the Revised Statutes, as amended, upon certification by the Com- mission that such action is necessary in the interest of the common defense and security, or upon a showing by the Commission that advertising is not reasonably practicable. Partial and advance payments may be made under contracts for such purposes.". (ee) Section 55 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 931; 42 U.S.C. 2075) is amended by striking out the second and third sentences in this section.