Document Type:
[…] (k) Clause (4) of section 2(b) of the Act of July 18, 1958 (72 Stat. 386; 15 U.S.C. 634(b) (4)), is amended by striking out: "Section 3709 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (41 U.S.C., section 5), shall not be construed to apply to any contract of hazard insurance or to any purchase or contract for services or supplies on account of property obtained by the Administrator or as a result of loans made tinder this Act if the premium therefor or the amount thereof does not exceed $1,000.". (1) Section 3 of the Act of April 24, 1950 (64 Stat. 83; 16 U.S.C. 580c) is amended to read as follows : "SEC. 3. The Forest Service is authorized to make purchases of (1) materials to be tested or upon which experiments are to be made. or (2) special devices, test models, or parts thereof, to be used (a) for experimentation to determine their suitability for or adaptability to accomplishment of the work for which designed or (b) in the designing or developing of new equipment : Provided, That not to exceed $50,000 may be expended in any one fiscal year pursuant to this authority and not to exceed $10,000 on any one item or purchase.". (m) Section 2(b) (1) of the Act entitled "An Act to authorize the construction of a National Fisheries Center and Aquarium in the District of Columbia and to provide for its operation", approved October 9, 1962 (76 Stat. 753; 16 U.S.C. 1052), is amended by striking out ", without regard to the