Document Type:
[…] (dd) Section 43 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 929; 42 U.S.C. 2063) is amended by striking out the following : "without regard to the provisions of section 3709 of the Revised Statutes, as amended, upon certification by the Com- mission that such action is necessary in the interest of the common defense and security, or upon a showing by the Commission that advertising is not reasonably practicable. Partial and advance payments may be made under contracts for such purposes.". (ee) Section 55 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 931; 42 U.S.C. 2075) is amended by striking out the second and third sentences in this section. (ff) Section 6 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 933; 42 U.S.C. 2096) is amended by striking out the following: "Any purchase made under this section may be made without regard to the provisions of section 3709 of the Revised Statutes, as amended, upon certification by the Commission that such action is necessary in the interest of the common defense and security, or upon a showing by the Commission that advertising is not reasonably practicable. Partial and advance payments may be made under contracts for such purposes.". (gg) Section 203(e) of the Act of April 3, 1970 (84 Stat. 115; 42 U.S.C. 4372 (e) ), is amended by striking out the references to section 3709 of the Revised Statutes and to section 5 of title 41, United States Code.