HEARINGS BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY UNITED STATES SENATE NINETY-FIFTH CONGRESS SECOND SESSION ON FBI STATUTORY CHARTER PART 1 APRIL 20 AND 25 1978
[…] 533 to mean that the Bureau must follow a criminal standard of "investigating persons or
Incidents when there is a reason to believe that a federal crime has been or is likely to be
committed so that the violators can be prosecuted or the crime prevented." See Attorney
General Edward H. Levi, Address to the American Bar Association, August 13, 1975. But
of course, that was not the interpretation of former officials of the Department of Justice
nor necessarily the interpretation of future Attorneys General.
" Section 3052 of Title 18 defines the powers of Bureau agents such as carrying firearms,
serving warrants, and subpoenas, but only sets a standard for arrest: "with or without
warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any
felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to
believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."
"Former Attorney General Edward H. Levi found authority for "non-criminal" intelli-
gence investigations in clause 3 of 28 U.S.C. 533 which authorizes the Bureau to "conduct
such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of