HEARINGS BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY UNITED STATES SENATE NINETY-FIFTH CONGRESS SECOND SESSION ON FBI STATUTORY CHARTER PART 1 APRIL 20 AND 25 1978
[…] " Section 3052 of Title 18 defines the powers of Bureau agents such as carrying firearms,
serving warrants, and subpoenas, but only sets a standard for arrest: "with or without
warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any
felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to
believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony."
"Former Attorney General Edward H. Levi found authority for "non-criminal" intelli-
gence investigations in clause 3 of 28 U.S.C. 533 which authorizes the Bureau to "conduct
such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of
Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General." See
Attorney General Edward H. Levi, Address to the American Bar Association, August 13,
1975. But the history of this language, originally in the Bureau's appropriations bill, indi-
cates that only foreign intelligence or counterintelligence investigations could have been