ADMIRAL TURNER'S QUESTION RE THE CHAPTER OF THE CHURCH COMMITTEE'S REPORT WHICH CONCERNS THE 'ORGANIZATION OF THE INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY AS A WHOLE'
[…] But see a later decision upholding retroactive pay increases under circumstances which had not existed at the time of the 1951 opinion (44 Comp. Gen. 89, August 20, 1964) at page 198 of PART VIII. The language of section 8( a )( 1 ) was patterned, in part, on statutes making appropriations for the Office of Strategic Services. " Section 7901 provides in part: (a) The head of each agency of the Government of the United States may establish, within the limits of appropriations available, a health service program to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of employees under his jurisdiction. " Section 14 of Title 6 authorizes the purchase, under certain circum- stances and subject to certain requirements, of surety bonds covering civilian officers and employees and military personnel "who are required by law or administrative ruling to be bonded."