ATTORNEY GENERAL'S REPORT ON INVESTIGATION OF MAIL INTERCEPT OPERATIONS
[…] Moreover, it is doubtful that, at the time the defendants acted, the Fourth Amendment forbade their actions with sufficient clarity to be "definite;" between 1953 and 1973 there was substantial evolution of Fourth Amendment law, as discussed later in this Report. In a prosecution under section 1702 the Department would not be confronted with similar difficulties. All that is required to establish a prima facie violation of section 1.702 is a showing that (a) the defendant opened mail in postal channels with "design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another" and (b) the defendant lacked lawful authority to do so. 6/ See Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91 (1945). See also Unites -States v. Price, 383 U.S. 787, 806 n. 20 (1966); Anderson v. Unite States, 417 U.S. 211 (1974).