FEDERAL EMPLOYEES SALARY INCREASE ACT OF 1958
[…] specially qualified personnel.
"(h) In any case in which, subsequent to February 1, 1958, provisions
are included in a general appropriation Act authorizing an agency of the
Government referred to in this Act to establish and fix the compensation
of scientific or professional positions similar to those authorized by this
Act, the number of such positions authorized by this Act shall, unless
otherwise expressly provided, be deemed to have been reduced by the num-
ber of positions authorized by the provisions of such appropriation Act."
(d) Section 3 of such Act is amended by inserting after "Secretary of
Defense" a comma and the following: "the Secretary of the Interior, the
Secretary of. Agriculture, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of
Health, Education, and Welfare,", and by inserting after "Military
Establishment" a comma and the following: "the Department of the In-
terior, the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Commerce, the
Department of Health, Education, and Welfare,".