WHO'S WHO ON VOLGA-DON CANAL CONSTRUCTION
Document Type:
Collection:
Document Number (FOIA) /ESDN (CREST):
CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
Release Decision:
RIPPUB
Original Classification:
C
Document Page Count:
5
Document Creation Date:
December 22, 2016
Document Release Date:
September 30, 2011
Sequence Number:
400
Case Number:
Publication Date:
May 17, 1952
Content Type:
REPORT
File:
Attachment | Size |
---|---|
CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9.pdf | 198.44 KB |
Body:
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
r
CLASSIFICATION (-ONFIDENTIAL
SECURITY INFORMATION
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY REPORT
INFORMATION FROM
FOREIGN DOCUMENTS OR RADIO BROADCASTS
COUNTRY USSR
SUBJECT Economic
HOW Biographic - Construction personnel
PUBLISHED Daily newspapers; weekly periodical
WHERE
PUBLISHED USSR
DATE
PUBLISHED 31 siec 1950 - 30 Mar 1952
LANGUAGE Russian
nlr oar IST COOTxnr nrorrx1IOr Olrrnrr ix[ r1nOrlt Doan
or m OATO Mn. n1MU TMr collar OT IVIOrnr Aa rO
r. r. o.. n rru n. u rrrrru. In Trarrarlor or Txu rmunor
OT In COITrllTS Ir nT PANICS TO ?t YrrrlMOr4n rOfrr Ir R0
xU1T[r rr art/. nPIODOeTlOr or Txu TOO Ir nrxURr O.
DATE OF
INFORMATION 1950 - 1952
DATE DIST. 11 May 1952
NO. OF PAGES 5
SUPPLEMENT TO
REPORT NO.
THIS IS UNEVALUATED INFORMATION
Newspapers and periodical as indicated.
WHO'S WHO ON VOLGA-DON CANAL CONSTRUCTION
umbers in parentheses refer to appended sources]
The following persons were identified in the Soviet press in connection with
construction work on the Volga-Don Canal.
Volgodonstroy Administration
Main Office
Shiktorov, I.. S., chief of cunstruction administration of the Volga-Don
Navigable Canal (1); Zhuravlev, M., deputy chief (2);
chief (3); Sarkisyants, deputy
Vilkov, deputy chief and chief of political section of the Komsomol (4);
Vyazovikov, M., deputy chief and chief of political section (5); Zhuk, Bergey
Yakovlevich, chief engineer of the Volga-Don Canal Construction Administration and
chief of Gidroproyekt (All-Union Administration for Planning, Survey, and Study of
Hydroelectric Construction) (6); Batuner, chief engineer of the construction of
the Volga-Don Navigable Canal (7); Mikhaylov, A. V., chief engineer of the Volga_
D
engineering on ',anal Project (8); Engel, Fridrikh Fedorovich, chief engineer of the hydraulic
Mikh}ylovich,a division chief, Stalin Prize winner of
of 9 1951 9(10); Solov'yevv, chief
engineer of installation works section (11); Gorbachev, V. I., head of tec:.aical
inspectorate and chairman of committee for transferring the canal to operators.(12)
Krasnoarmeyskiy Construction Sector
Aleksandrov, chief of the sector (13); Semenov, N., secretary of the
party organization of the sector (14); Sharubin, F., chief engineer of lock No 1
construction section (3); Sobolev, Yaroslav, chief of lock No 3 construction sec-
tion (15); Khatskevich, Vasiliy Evdokimovich, chief engineer of the section;
Ivanov, Nikolay Ivanovich, senior engineer and secretary of the party organization,
same section; Chukein, director of the automatic concrete-mixing plant.(14)
F%tFNSR
F-I
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
i-
Chapurnikovskiy Construction Sector (16)
Khmel'nitskiy, A., chief of the sector (17); Pavseiy, chief engineer
of the sector (16); Micbko, chief engineer of lock No 4 construction section;
Petrov, chief engineer of lock No 6 construction section; Zuzin, engineer, in
charge of concreting, same section; Oguryayev, chief engineer of lock No 8 con-
struction section.(17)
Vodorazdel'nyy Construction Sector
Lyubomirskiy, chief of lock. No 9 construction section.(18)
Bereslavskiy Construction Sector
Biryukov, Ivan Kirillovich, chief of the sector (16): Kochegarov, Ark-
adiy Ivanovich, chief engineer of the sect ? (19); Veselovskly, chairman of the
construction committee of the sector; Zagvuzdkin, secretary of the party organiza-
tion; (5) Zanina, L., Bylinkin, A., and Belova, E., superintendents of work at
Bereslavskiy Hydraulic Unit Construction (12); Guzinskiy, chief of Varvarovskiy
Hydraulic Unit Construction (20); Lipatov, Petr Sergeyevich, chief of lock No 10
construction section; Yefimov, chief engineer of the section; Shelkeoova, Greta,
and Krivopustova, Nina, engineers, graduates of Kuybyshev Hydraulic Eng:-.ering
Institute, in charge of control tower construction, same section (4); Biryukov,
I., chief of the Varvarovskaya Pumping Station Construction.(21)
Marinovskiy Construction Sector
Kotomenko, engineer, chie? of the sector (22); Sevast'yanov, chief
engineer of the section (3); Konovalov, Nikolay Petrovich, chief mechanic of
the sector, Stalin Prize winner of 1951 (10); Deviyer, Valerian Valerianovich,
chief of Marinovskaya Pumping Station Section; Osipov Albert DmitriyevLch, chief
engineer of the section (23); Seleznev, chief of lock No 12 construction sec-
tion; Anopko, chief engineer of the section.!24)
Donakoy Construction Sector
Tarkhanov, chief of the sector (7); Sevast'yenov, Vladimir Ivanovich (10),
Stalin prize winner of 1951; Filimonov, I. E., secretary of the party organization
of the sector (19); Gromakov, Dmitriy Grigor'yevich, engineer, chief superintendent
of works, Stalin Prize winner of 1951 (10); Gladin, engineer, chief of lock No 13
construction section (25); Viveyev M., chief engineer of Karpovskaya Pumping Sta-
tion construction section (26); Polyakov A,, chief of the installation and assembly-
ing section, same sector.(27)
The following persons, although noted in the press as working at the project,
have not been identified with any particular unit: Kuznetsov, Mishin, Voronkov,
experienced hydraulic engineers (28); Shchekonogov, chief of a construction sec-
tion; Voronenkov, superintendent of i7ork.(3) Filimonov, Nikolay Aleksandrovich,
deputy chief engineer; Sharyy, Pavel Andreyevich, engineer; P'yankova, Yevgeniya
Vasil'yevna, division chief; Mendeleyev, Dmitriy Mikhaylovich. chief engineer of
a construction sector; Kukishev, Aleksandr Pavlovich, chief of a lock construction
section; Kurdenkov, Lev Nikolayevich, scientific collaborator of Scientific Re-
search Institute for Footings and Foundations; all Stalin Prize winners of 1951.(10)
TsimlyanskavaL_vdraulic Electric Center
Administration
Barabanov, V. A. (29); Razin, Nikolay Vasil'yevich, chief engineer of
the administration (30), Stalin Prize winner of 1951 (10); Peryshkin, Grigoriy
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
1
Andreyevich, deputy chief engineer
Cherkasov, (31); Pollak, S. V., deputy chief engineer (32);
A., chief Of political aection.(19)
Construction Sector No 1
Klimin, chief of lock No 14 construction section (33); Zhitkov, super-
intendent of vork.(44)
Construction Sector No 3 (34)
Nikiforov, Ivan Vasil'yevich (32), chief of the sector (35); Zeberg,
Viktor Nikolayevich, chief engineer; Petrov, Bergey Grigor'yevich, highly experi-
enced foreman for installing hydroturbines (32); Stupin, secretary of the Kom-
somol organization (35); Rezchikov, Fedor Ivanovich, chief oi' tae construction
section which includes the powerhouse and fish elevator (32); Stalin Prize wiener
of 1951 (10); Kostyuchenko, Grigoriy Kuz'micb, chief engineer same section, Stalin
Prize winner of 1951,(9)
Construction Sector No 4
engineer,VchiefvofAa,sectiono; Chirkov, engineer.(37) section (36); Cherksiliani,
(37)
Construction Sector No 6
Steshin, chief of the sector.(38)
Spetagidromontazh Trust
Rudnik, A., engineer, directs installation of pumps and electric wiring at
Karpovakaya Pumping Station.(27)
Gidromekhanizatsiya Trust
Shelukhin, Pavel Vasil'yevich (39), chief of the Volga-Don Canal Branch Office
of the trust, two times a Stalin Prize winner (26); Potapov,
chief engineer same office, Andrey Nikitovich, lay ftikoleyevich Stalir Prize winner of 1951 (10); Myasoyedov, ftiko-
, chief mechanic, same office; Shkundin, Boris Markovich, chief
of administration; Gorin, Mikhail Andreyevich, chief engineer same administration,
Stalin Prize winner of 1951 (9); Legkostup, Ivan Yakovlevich, and Kapkov, Leontiy
Aleksandrovich, chiefs of sections; Kamenetskiy, Gennadiy Yakovlevi,:h, chief of
the second section (40
imir Yevgen'yevich ), and Stalin Prize winner in 1951 (10); Chetverikov, Vlad-
, chief of the third section (transferred to Takhia Tash, Main
Turkmen Canal Construction) (40), and Stalin Prize winner in 1951 (10); and Ro-
manenko, chief of a section.(41)
Gidromontazh Trust
Mel'nichenko, K. I., chief of installation administration, Stalin Prize
winner (42); Zaporozhchenko, Ivan, chief of the famous "Gidromontazhniki" brigade
of highly skilled fitters of Dneprostroy.(43)
SOURCES
1. Moskovskaya Pravda, 1 Mar 52
2. Ibid., 10 Jan 51
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
3. Moscow, Vechernyaya Moskva, 28 Dec 51
4. Moscow, Komsomol'skayc Pravda, 28 Dec 51
5. Riga, Sovetskaya Latviya, 27 Dec 51
6. Tbilisi, Zarya Vostoka, 31 Dec 50
7. Leningradskaya Pravda, 2 Feb 52
8. Ibid., 12 Feb 52
9. Frunze, Sovetskaya Kirgiziya, 16 Mar 52
10. Moscow, Izvestiya, 14 Mar 52
11. Vechernyaya Moskva, 26 Feb 52
12. Leningradskaya Pravda, 22 Mar 52
13. Ibid., 5 Feb 52
14. Kiev, Pravda Ukrainy, 23 Nov 51
15. Minsk, Sovetskaya Belorussiya, 23 Dec 51
16. Komsomol'skaya Pravda, 23 Dec 51
17. Leningradskaya Pravda, 9 Feb 52
18. Stalingradskaya Pravda, 9 Feb 52
19. Moscow, Trud, 28 Dec 51
20. Stalingradskaya Pravda, 14 Oct 51
21. Sovetskaya Kirgiziya, 5 Oct 51
22. Kishinev, Sovetskaya Moldaviya,15 Mar 52
23. Izvestiya, 23 Feb 52
24. Tallin, Sovetskaya Estoniya, 21 Oct 51
25. Sovetskaya Moldaviya, 30 Dec 51
26. Izvestiya, 28 Dec,51
27. Vechernyaya Moskva, 29 Jan 52
28. Moscow, Pravda, 28 Dec 51
29. Sovetskaya Latviya, 28 Dec 51
30. Izvestiya, 28 Sep 51
31. Moscow, Ogonek, No 14, 30 Mar 52
32. Izveatiya, 25 Jan 52
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9
r
33. Komsomol'skaya Pravda, 2 Sep 51
34. Komsomol'skaya Pravda, 31 Aug 51
35. Ibid., 18 Mar 52
36. Trull, 7 Mar 52
37. Sovetskaya Belorussiya, 29 Feb 52
38. Moscow, Pionerskaya Pravda, 30 Oct
39. Ashkhabad, Turkmenskgya Iskra, 8 Feb 52
40. Komsomo1'ekaya Pravda,20 Feb 52
41. Baku, Bakinskiy Rabochiy, 15 Feb 52
42. Sovetskaya Latviya, 13 Jan 52
43. Pravda, 25 Dec 51
44. Ibid., 17 Mar 52
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/10/06: CIA-RDP80-00809A000700060400-9