INTELLIGENCE MONOGRAPH SECRECY VS DISCLOSURE: A STUDY IN SECURITY CLASSIFICATION
[…] the protection of NASA secrets.
55a. Ibid., p. 201. Section 952 (18 U.S.C. 952) imposes
penalties on a government employee who publishes or makes
unauthorized disclosure of information concerning or trans-
mitted by a foreign diplomatic code.
56. Quoted in CIA publication entitled "Title 18,
U.S. Code. Sections 792, 793, 794, 795, 796, 797, and
798 with an Interpretation of the Internal Security Act
of 1950." p. 6.
57. op. cit., p. 75. Mention should also
be made of another statutory barrier to disclosure, sub-
section (b) of the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C.
783). This subsection makes it a crime "for any officer or
employee of the United States" to communicate to a foreign
agent "any information of a kind which shall have been
classified by the President as affecting the security of
the United States..." Quoted by Ralph E. Erickson in
statement to the House Subcommittee on Intelligence,
H.A.S.C. No. 92-79, op. cit., p. 17471. It apparently
does not apply to former government employees.
58. Guiding Principles for the Intelligence Community,
13 May 1976. NFIB-D-1/49.
59. ~ & op. cit., p. 10.