INTELLIGENCE MONOGRAPH SECRECY VS DISCLOSURE: A STUDY IN SECURITY CLASSIFICATION
[…] Ibid., p. 201. Section 952 (18 U.S.C. 952) imposes penalties on a government employee who publishes or makes unauthorized disclosure of information concerning or trans- mitted by a foreign diplomatic code. 56. Quoted in CIA publication entitled "Title 18, U.S. Code. Sections 792, 793, 794, 795, 796, 797, and 798 with an Interpretation of the Internal Security Act of 1950." p. 6. 57. op. cit., p. 75. Mention should also be made of another statutory barrier to disclosure, sub- section (b) of the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783). This subsection makes it a crime "for any officer or employee of the United States" to communicate to a foreign agent "any information of a kind which shall have been classified by the President as affecting the security of the United States..." Quoted by Ralph E. Erickson in statement to the House Subcommittee on Intelligence, H.A.S.C. No. 92-79, op. cit., p. 17471. It apparently does not apply to former government employees. 58. Guiding Principles for the Intelligence Community, 13 May 1976. NFIB-D-1/49. 59. ~ & op. cit., p. 10. 60.