INTELLIGENCE MONOGRAPH SECRECY VS DISCLOSURE: A STUDY IN SECURITY CLASSIFICATION
[…] Intelligence jointly determine that the information is neces-
sary for the intelligence process and can be adequately pro-
tected as national security information. This flexibility,
coupled with ERDA's strict compliance with the declassifica-
tion provisions of the Act, has contributed greatly to its
success as a security program.
Next to Restricted Data, cryptographic information has
probably been the category of classified information most
successfully protected by statute. It is protected under
the Espionage Statutes, which are codified in Sections 792-
799 of Title 18 of the United States Code. Section 798 deals
with cryptographic information. It criminalizes the publica-
tion or transmission to an unauthorized person of classified
information "(1) concerning the nature, preparation, or use
of any code, cipher, or cryptographic system of the United
States or any foreign government; or ... (4) obtained by the
processes of communications intelligence from the communica-
tions of any foreign government, knowing the same to have
been obtained by such processes..." It goes on to define
"communications intelligence" as "all procedures and methods
used in the interception of communications and the obtaining
of information from such communications by other than the
intended recipients." Section 798 specifically bans
ADMINISTRATIVE - INTERNAL USE ONLY