ADMINISTRATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE AND THE FOREIGN SERVICE, AND ESTABLISHMENT OF A FOREIGN SERVICE ACADEMY
[…] wherever it appears in this section.
(b) Section 1021(a) is further amended by striking out the phrase "if recom-
mended by the Director General" and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "at
the discretion of the Secretary".
SEC. 39. Section 11 of Public Law 885, Eighty-fourth Congress (70 Stat. 890);
is hereby amended by inserting after the phrase "Government-owned vehicles
the phrase "or taxicabs" and by inserting after the phrase "public transportation
facilities" the phrase "other than taxicabs".
SEC. 40. Paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(26 U.S.C. 104(a) (4)) (relating to the exclusion from gross income of compensation
for injuries and sickness) is hereby amended to read as follows:
"(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for
personal injuries or sickness resuiting from active service in the armed forces
of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health
Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 831
of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 1081; 60 Stat.
1021)."
SEC. 41. Foreign Service staff officers and employees receiving basic compensa-
tion immediately prior to the effective date of this Act at one of the scheduled rates
provided by section 415 of such Act, as amended, shall be transferred to the new