ADMINISTRATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE AND THE FOREIGN SERVICE, AND ESTABLISHMENT OF A FOREIGN SERVICE ACADEMY
[…] SEc. 9. Section 913 of such Act and the heading thereto is amended to read as
follows:
"TRANSPORTATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
"SEc. 913. The Secretary may, notwithstanding the provisions of any other
law, transport for (or). on behalf of an officer or employee of the Service, a privately
owned motor vehicle or replacement thereof in any case where he shall determine
that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle or replacement thereof
is necessary or expedient for any part or of all the distance between points of
origin and destination."
1954 (26 U.S.C. 104(a) (4)) (relating to the exclusion from gross income of com-
pensation for injuries and sickness) is hereby amended to read as follows:
"(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for
personal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces
of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health
Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section
831 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 1081; 60 Stat.
1021)."
(b) (1) Section 402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to the
taxability of a beneficiary of an employee's trust) is hereby amended as follows:
(a) By striking out in the first sentence of paragraph (1) thereof "paragraph