HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON STATE DEPARTMENT ORGANIZATION AND FOREIGN OPERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) Subsection (d) of Section 871 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to the tax imposed on nonresident alien individuals) is hereby amended to read as follows: "(d) CROSS REFERENCE.? "(1) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891. "(2) For taxability of amounts paid by the United States to certain nonresident alien employees or their beneficiaries, see section 102(a)(3)." Section 53(a) amends paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 to exempt disability annuities from Federal income tax.