HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON STATE DEPARTMENT ORGANIZATION AND FOREIGN OPERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SEC. 54. (a) Section 12 of the Act of June 26, 1884 (23 Stat. 56; 22 U.S.C. 1186), is hereby repealed. (b) The second proviso of section 1 of chapter 223 of the Act of June 4, 1920, as amended (41 Stat. 750; 22 U.S.C. 214), is further amended by striking out the phrase "or to seamen,". SEC. 55. Section 4 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926, as amended '(22 U.S.C. 295), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sub- section: "(c) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this Act there is hereby authorized to be appropriated, in addition to amounts previously authorized, an amount not to exceed $100,000,000, of which $50,000,000 shall be available exclusively for payments representing the value in whole or in part, of property or credits in accordance with the provisions of the Act of July 25, 1946 (60 Stat. 663). Sums appropriated pursuant to this authorization shall remain available until expended." SEC. 56. The following headings and sections in the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended, are hereby repealed: (1) Section 442 of such Act and the heading thereto. (2) Section 525 of such Act and the heading thereto. (3) Section 576 of such Act and the heading thereto.