FOREIGN SERVICE ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1960
[…] E48. Paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 104(a)(4)) (relating to the exclusion from gross income of compensa- tion for injuries and sickness) is hereby amended to read as follows: "(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for personal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces of any country or in the. Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 831 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 1081; 80 Stat. 1021)." Star. 49. The following headings and sections in the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as sucended, are hereby repealed: (1) Section 442 of such Act and the heading thereto. (2) Section 525 of such Act and the heading thereto.