GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE LEGISLATION
[…] each mixed-ownership Government corpora-
tion shall be audited as provided herein at
least once in every three years.".
(4) Section 203 of such Act (31 U.S.C. 858)
is amended by striking out the first sentence
and inserting in lieu thereof "A report of
each audit conducted under section 202 shall
be made by the Comptroller General to the
Congress not later than six and one-half
months following the close of the last year
covered by such audit".
AAH,IC)NICNTS TO THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT
INSURANCE ACT
SEC. 602. The Federal Deposit Insurance Act
is amended as follows:
(1) Section 17(b) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
1827(b) ) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following sentence: "The Corpo-
ration shell be audited at least once in every
three years.".
Gig Section 17(e) of such Act (12 TJ.S.C.
1827(c)) is amended by striking out the first
and second sentences and inserting in lieu
thereof "A report of each audit conducted
under subsection (b) of this section shall be
made by the Comptroller Cieneral to the