HEARING BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON CRIMINAL LAWS AND PROCEDURES OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY UNITED STATES SENATE NINETY-FOURTH CONGRESS
[…] the extent provided under section 685 of the Criminal Justice Reform Act of
1975 (25 U.S.C. -)" results in an enormous expansion of federal criminal
jurisdiction. The net effect is to make every state law sanctioned by criminal
penalties applicable in all Indian country in the United States. This result is
a major change in existing law and is exactly contrary to the will of Congress
expressed in Public Law 90-284, the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (62 Stat.
696).
The present state of the law is the following:, 18 U.S.C. Section 1152 provides
that the Federal Criminal Code, including the "Assimilative Crimes Act" (18
U.S.C. Section 13) applies in Indian countries with the following major limita-
tion :
"This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against
the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any
offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the
:tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction
over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively."
No such limitation appears in Section 203(a) (3).
Further, in the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 62 Stat. 696, Congress re-
sponded to the unanimous plea of American Indians to stop further encroach-
ment of state laws in Indian country. A close examination of the almost 1280