HEARING BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON CRIMINAL LAWS AND PROCEDURES OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY UNITED STATES SENATE NINETY-FOURTH CONGRESS
[…] Indian Reservation v. Washington, Civil No. 3868 (E.D. Wash.).
Nor does Section 1162 indicate whether states may assume piecemeal
jurisdiction over selected subject matter or geographical areas within Indian
country. At the present time the State of Washington, for example, has enacted
laws which authorize the imposition of its jurisdiction-on all Indian reserva-
tions in eight selected subject matter areas. See Rev. Code Wash. ? 37.12.
Finally, S. 1 would delete the provisions in the present Title 18 which
govern the use of liquor in Indian country. Specifically, Sections 1154 through
1156 prohibit the introduction, possession or dispensation of liquor in Indian
country, while Section 1161 provides that the prohibitions of Sections 1154
through 1156 shall not apply within the Indian country when "* * * such
act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State * * *
and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe * * * ." 18 U.S.C.A. ? 1161
(1966). Sections 1154 through 1156 would not be recodified under S. 1, and,
as a consequence, an Indian tribe's legal basis for preventing the sale of
liquor on its reservation would be eliminated.