HEARING BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON CRIMINAL LAWS AND PROCEDURES OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY UNITED STATES SENATE NINETY-FOURTH CONGRESS
[…] burglary, robbery, and larceny * * *" 18 U.S.C.A. ? 11,53 (1975 Supp.). Further-
more, courts have ii~sld without exception that the jurisdiction conferred on
federal courts by Section 1153 is exclusive, and state courts are prohibited
from exercising concurrent jurisdiction over the same offenses. The limited
nature of the jurisdictional grant in Section 1153 has allowed the courts
established by Indian tribes to exercise extensive criminal jurisdiction on
Indian reservations.
These sameconsiderations are manifest in Section 1152, which provides
that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of
the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place with-
in the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District
Approved For Release 2001/09/03 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000800020001-4
Approved For Release 2001/09/03 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000800020001-4
of Columbia, shall extend to Indian country."' 18 U.S.C.A. ? 1152 (1966).
The general laws referred to in Section 1152 include, in addition to federal
statutes applicable to federal enclaves, the Assimilative Crimes Act, which
authorizes federal courts to apply state law as the measure of a federal
crime if the act committed in Indian country does not represent a criminal
offense under federal law, but has been so classified under a state statute.
See generally 18 U.S.C.A. ? 13 (1909).
. Section 1152, however, contains several important exceptions which sharply
limit its impact on Indians and Indian tribes. The federal laws referred to
in Section 1152 are not applied in the case of "* * * offenses committed by one
Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian
committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the
local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the ex-
clusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian
tribes respectively." 18 U.S.C.A. ? 1152 (1906). This exception clause has
limited the application of federal enclave laws and the Assimilative Crimes
Act to cases in which an Indian commits a criminal act against a non-Indian
or a non-Indian commits such an act against an Indian. Thus, the tribal