HEARING BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON CRIMINAL LAWS AND PROCEDURES OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY UNITED STATES SENATE NINETY-FOURTH CONGRESS
[…] 14 U.S. Code Cong. h Ad. News, Vol. III, 91st Cong., 2nd Bess. (1970). at 4785.
16 See Report of Senate Committee on Interior d Insular Affairs, U.S. Code Cong.
d Ad. News, Vol. II (1953) at 2412.
16 53 W.2d 789, 337 P.2d 33 (1959). A law review article written earlier In 1959 by
two third-year law students. Carr and Johanson, incorrectly predicted an opposite result
In State v. Paul. See 33 Wash. L. Rev. 289 n(19539? U.S. 907.
368 F.2d 648 (9th Mr. 1966),
Approved For Release 2001/09/03 : CIA-RDP77M00144R000800020001-4
Approved For Release 2001/0910 CIA-RDP77M00144R000800020001-4
78 25 U.S.C. Section 1321(b). The entire section reads thus : (b) Alienation, encum-
brance, taxation, and use of property ; hunting, trapping, or fishing. Nothing in this
section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal
property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or
community that is held in trust by the United States or Is subject to a restriction
against alienation imposed by the United States ; or shall authorize regulation of the
use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or
statute with respect to hunting trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regula-
tion thereof. (Public Law 90-2914, title IV, Section 401, April 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 78.)
1218 U.S.C. Sec. 1162(c). '
2O For an analysis of the proposed Colville Termination bills, see Holland, "The Last
Days-An Inquiry into the Proposed Colville Termination", in Volume II of Studies in